FY2027 Q1 revenue, operating profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, while the full-year forecast was unchanged. At the next earnings release, the focus will be on whether H1 can exceed the year-earlier H1 results and how close it comes to the simple 50% benchmark for the full-year plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-07 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue exceeds ¥21,135 million in the year-earlier period
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit exceeds ¥1,512 million in the year-earlier period
Whether cumulative H1 net income exceeds ¥1,036 million in the year-earlier period
Whether revenue reaches ¥24,050 million, the simple 50% benchmark for the full-year revenue plan of ¥48,100 million
The first quarter, from April to June 2026, generated revenue of ¥11,002 million, operating profit of ¥645 million, ordinary profit of ¥659 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥440 million. Year on year, these increased by 13.3%, 14.0%, 14.9% and 11.2%, respectively, indicating growth not only at the top line but also at each profit level from operating profit downward. As the company has not changed its full-year earnings forecast, Q1 alone shows no slowdown requiring a revision to the plan.
The comparable cumulative results for the first half of the previous fiscal year were revenue of ¥21,135 million, operating profit of ¥1,512 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,529 million and net income of ¥1,036 million. Q1 alone represents approximately 52.1% of the previous H1 revenue, 42.7% of operating profit and 42.5% of net income. However, Q1 and cumulative H1 cover different periods, so these ratios cannot be treated as full-year progress rates without adjustment. At the next earnings release, it will be necessary to confirm whether Q2 sales and profit exceed the year-earlier levels and whether growth can be maintained for H1 as a whole.
The company's FY2027 forecasts are revenue of ¥48,100 million, operating profit of ¥3,250 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,300 million and net income of ¥2,150 million. If a simple 50% of the full-year plan is used as the H1 benchmark, the reference figures are revenue of ¥24,050 million, operating profit of ¥1,625 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,650 million and net income of ¥1,075 million. Q1 progress against the full-year plan was 22.9% for revenue, 19.8% for operating profit, 20.0% for ordinary profit and 20.5% for net income, with profit progress slightly behind revenue. As no specific disclosure on seasonality is available, the 50% benchmark should be treated as a mechanical threshold for verification, not as a forecast.
The company cited corporate IT investment, high-performance and high-durability PCs, the opening of the Toyota store, proposal-based sales to universities and corporate customers, wholesale sales of cosmetics and general merchandise, and the digital content business as factors behind Q1 revenue growth. At the next earnings release, it will be necessary to confirm not only whether these initiatives continued to support revenue in Q2, but also whether the full-year forecast remains unchanged or is revised in light of H1 results.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
21,135JPY m
↗ +5.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,512JPY m
↗ +54.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,002↗ +13.3% YoY | 48,010↗ +1.5% YoY | 34,689↗ +4.0% YoY | 21,135↗ +5.2% YoY | 9,712YoY unavailable | 47,288YoY unavailable | 33,339YoY unavailable | 20,087YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 645↗ +14.0% YoY | 3,431↗ +28.6% YoY | 2,424↗ +46.8% YoY | 1,512↗ +54.0% YoY | 566YoY unavailable | 2,667YoY unavailable | 1,651YoY unavailable | 982YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 659↗ +14.8% YoY | 3,470↗ +29.0% YoY | 2,447↗ +46.9% YoY | 1,529↗ +54.0% YoY | 574YoY unavailable | 2,689YoY unavailable | 1,666YoY unavailable | 993YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 440↗ +11.1% YoY | 2,268↗ +28.4% YoY | 1,605↗ +43.4% YoY | 1,036↗ +53.9% YoY | 396YoY unavailable | 1,767YoY unavailable | 1,119YoY unavailable | 673YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 163.07↗ +11.2% YoY | 839.43↗ +28.3% YoY | 593.83↗ +43.3% YoY | 383.38↗ +53.9% YoY | 146.62YoY unavailable | 654.08YoY unavailable | 414.29YoY unavailable | 249.03YoY unavailable |