In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 7.4% year on year to ¥12,085 million, while operating profit fell 30.3% to ¥648 million, and profit from the hotel operations business also declined 19.0%. In the next interim results, we will assess whether higher revenue from new openings can absorb variable rent, operating expenses and pre-opening costs and restore margins.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 34 of 34 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether consolidated operating profit can recover from ¥648 million in the first quarter to exceed the year-earlier level on a cumulative interim basis
Whether the hotel operations business can maintain revenue of ¥12,073 million, segment profit of ¥932 million and a margin of approximately 7.7% on a cumulative interim basis
Whether the room occupancy rate can recover from 88.6% to around 90%, or whether the 0.7-point year-on-year decline will continue
Whether the year-on-year declines in ADR of ¥12,871 and RevPAR of ¥11,403 can be reversed in the interim results
Whether the company will provide additional disclosure of increases in variable rent, operating expenses and new-opening costs by expense category
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in the first quarter increased 7.4% year on year to ¥12,085 million, but operating profit declined 30.3% to ¥648 million. The operating margin, calculated from these figures, was approximately 5.4%, down about 2.9 percentage points from approximately 8.3% in the year-earlier quarter. Revenue in the hotel operations business also increased to ¥12,073 million, but segment profit fell 19.0% year on year to ¥932 million, indicating that expansion in scale has not translated directly into profit growth.
The company cites the reversal of lodging demand associated with the Kansai–Osaka Expo, a decline in Chinese guests, higher variable rent and operating expenses, and the front-loading of costs related to new openings as factors behind the decline in profit. As of the first quarter, however, no disclosure was available breaking down these cost increases by amount or providing a breakdown of operating profit between existing and new hotels. Accordingly, in the next interim results, it will be necessary to assess not only whether the hotel operations business can maintain its margin of approximately 7.7%, but also whether the higher costs are temporary pre-opening expenses or recurring fixed costs associated with expanding the number of operating hotels.
In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the room occupancy rate was 90.2%, ADR was ¥12,954 and RevPAR was ¥11,682, but in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 these declined to 88.6%, ¥12,871 and ¥11,403, respectively. In the interim results, the key points will be whether occupancy can return to around 90% and whether ADR and RevPAR can turn positive year on year. The earnings release does not disclose a detailed bridge of revenue or expenses by region, so we will also assess whether supplementary explanations are provided separating the earnings of existing domestic hotels, newly opened hotels and the overseas business.
¥ millions
Revenue increased in the first quarter, while operating profit declined, creating a divergence between revenue growth and profit growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
22,988JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,940JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,085↗ +7.4% YoY | 48,469↗ +73.8% YoY | 36,034↗ +113.6% YoY | 22,988YoY unavailable | 11,257YoY unavailable | 27,881YoY unavailable | 16,868YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 648↘ -30.2% YoY | 4,042↗ +44.2% YoY | 3,112↗ +69.3% YoY | 1,940YoY unavailable | 929YoY unavailable | 2,804YoY unavailable | 1,838YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 375↘ -41.6% YoY | 2,896↗ +53.0% YoY | 2,235↗ +81.6% YoY | 1,353YoY unavailable | 642YoY unavailable | 1,893YoY unavailable | 1,231YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 132↘ -76.0% YoY | 4,596↗ +76.0% YoY | 1,943↗ +60.3% YoY | 1,096YoY unavailable | 550YoY unavailable | 2,611YoY unavailable | 1,212YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.56↘ -76.2% YoY | 19.66↗ +16.3% YoY | 8.31↘ -12.0% YoY | 4.69YoY unavailable | 2.35YoY unavailable | 16.9YoY unavailable | 9.44YoY unavailable |