FY2027-Q1 revenue fell 1.8% year on year because postage-equivalent costs were excluded from revenue, but revenue was up 17.0% on a like-for-like basis. In FY2027-H1, the key question is whether this underlying growth will continue beyond the impact of the accounting change.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-05 · 24 of 24 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether reported Q1 revenue remained at ¥3,374 million, down only 1.8% year on year
Whether 17.0% year-on-year growth was maintained on a postage-excluded basis
Whether the Q1 progress rate against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥15,400 million improved from 21.9%
Whether H1 revenue of approximately ¥7,223 million, corresponding to a 46.9% share of full-year revenue, was achieved
Whether growth by business area was maintained at ¥901 million for IT and Services, ¥1,377 million for Retail, and ¥1,095 million for Manufacturers
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,374 million, an apparent 1.8% decline from ¥3,436 million in the prior-year quarter. However, following a change in the transaction terms for direct-mail delivery services, postage-equivalent costs previously included in revenue have been deducted. Assuming the same terms had applied in the prior-year quarter, the comparable prior-year revenue would have been ¥2,884 million, representing underlying year-on-year growth of 17.0%. Accordingly, the next earnings release should present both reported figures and figures reflecting the change in terms, so that apparent growth can be distinguished from underlying growth.
By business area, first-quarter revenue was ¥901 million for IT and Services, up 39% year on year, ¥1,377 million for Retail, up 8%, and ¥1,095 million for Manufacturers, up 15%. IT and Services recorded the strongest growth, but as the company reports a single segment, it does not disclose operating profit or gross margin by business area. In H1, we will look for disclosure not only on revenue growth across the Retail 360° Full-Service business, but also on which areas are supporting profit growth and whether gross profit, operating profit, or at least the increase in transaction value is provided by area.
The full-year revenue forecast is ¥15,400 million, making Q1 progress approximately 21.9%, below the simple 25% quarterly elapsed-period benchmark. The earnings presentation assumes that H1 will account for 46.9% of full-year revenue and H2 for 53.1%, implying required H1 revenue of approximately ¥7,223 million. After deducting Q1 actual revenue, approximately ¥3,849 million would be required in Q2 alone. At the next earnings release, it will be important to determine whether this required level was achieved on the same postage-excluded basis.
At present, order intake, order backlog, profit by business area, and revenue contribution by customer are not disclosed. Even where new projects or expanded transactions with existing customers are described, it is difficult to determine from revenue alone whether they reflect one-off large projects or a sustained increase in transaction volume. In FY2027-H1, we will review the impact of the change in accounting terms, revenue by business area, order and project backlogs, and management’s assessment of performance against its H1 plan.
Year-on-year change (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
6,978JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
811JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,374↘ -1.8% YoY | 15,092↗ +22.9% YoY | 10,899↗ +18.4% YoY | 6,978YoY unavailable | 3,436YoY unavailable | 12,275YoY unavailable | 9,204YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 348↗ +8.4% YoY | 1,686↗ +68.9% YoY | 1,331↗ +74.2% YoY | 811YoY unavailable | 321YoY unavailable | 998YoY unavailable | 764YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 361↗ +7.8% YoY | 1,742↗ +71.0% YoY | 1,377↗ +78.4% YoY | 843YoY unavailable | 335YoY unavailable | 1,019YoY unavailable | 772YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 279↗ +26.8% YoY | 1,230↗ +89.2% YoY | 915↗ +81.9% YoY | 555YoY unavailable | 220YoY unavailable | 650YoY unavailable | 503YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 39.33↗ +26.5% YoY | 173.32↗ +67.8% YoY | 128.94↗ +54.5% YoY | 78.24YoY unavailable | 31.09YoY unavailable | 103.27YoY unavailable | 83.43YoY unavailable |