In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥2,959 million and operating profit was ¥770 million, up 16.5% and 46.0%, respectively, year on year. Operating profit progress toward the full-year forecast was 33.6%, ahead of revenue progress at 25.7%, but we need to confirm whether this lead in profit growth continues in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-05 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥2,959 million in Q1 maintain progress of 25.7% against the full-year forecast of ¥11,525 million?
Can operating profit of ¥770 million, representing 33.6% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,291 million and 68.4% progress against the interim forecast, be validated in the first-half results?
Will progress toward the full-year forecasts for ordinary profit of ¥622 million and net profit of ¥416 million, at 44.9% and 45.0%, respectively, exceed 50% in the first half?
Will the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥11,525 million, operating profit of ¥2,291 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,384 million and net profit of ¥925 million be revised?
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥2,959 million, operating profit was ¥770 million, ordinary profit was ¥622 million and net profit was ¥416 million. Year on year, revenue rose 16.5%, operating profit 46.0%, ordinary profit 51.6% and net profit 49.4%, with all major profit measures increasing. The operating margin rose by approximately 5.3 percentage points, from approximately 20.8% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 26.0% in the quarter under review.
Compared with the full-year forecasts, revenue of ¥2,959 million represents 25.7% of ¥11,525 million, while operating profit of ¥770 million represents 33.6% of ¥2,291 million. Ordinary profit has reached 44.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,384 million, and net profit 45.0% of the forecast of ¥925 million. The earnings supplement states that Q1 progress against the interim forecasts was 52.0% for revenue, 68.4% for operating profit, 82.3% for ordinary profit and 82.4% for net profit. The company also assesses that progress against its first-half plan is well advanced.
However, strong Q1 progress does not necessarily mean that full-year results will exceed expectations. Although ordinary profit and net profit appear closer to their full-year forecasts than operating profit at the Q1 stage, the company expects interest expense to increase as interest rates rise over the full year. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to distinguish between the build-up in revenue, whether the margin secured with operating profit of ¥770 million can be maintained, and the extent to which the impact of financial expenses expands from ordinary profit of ¥622 million.
At the next results announcement, we will want to check the difference between cumulative first-half results and the interim forecasts, as well as whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised. In particular, whether operating profit exceeds ¥1,145.5 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast, and whether ordinary profit exceeds ¥692 million and net profit exceeds ¥462.5 million will provide specific benchmarks for assessing the likelihood of achieving the annual plan at the first-half stage.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,255JPY m
↗ +7.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
910JPY m
↘ -13.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,959↗ +16.5% YoY | 11,008↗ +9.9% YoY | 8,000↗ +8.2% YoY | 5,255↗ +7.8% YoY | 2,541YoY unavailable | 10,018YoY unavailable | 7,396YoY unavailable | 4,874YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 770↗ +46.1% YoY | 1,968↗ +9.3% YoY | 1,524↗ +17.1% YoY | 910↘ -13.4% YoY | 527YoY unavailable | 1,800YoY unavailable | 1,301YoY unavailable | 1,051YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 622↗ +51.7% YoY | 1,417↘ -2.7% YoY | 1,154↗ +9.9% YoY | 696↘ -24.0% YoY | 410YoY unavailable | 1,457YoY unavailable | 1,050YoY unavailable | 916YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 416↗ +49.6% YoY | 996↘ -51.8% YoY | 786↗ +10.9% YoY | 473↘ -24.2% YoY | 278YoY unavailable | 2,067YoY unavailable | 709YoY unavailable | 624YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 95.21↗ +50.8% YoY | 226.82↘ -51.9% YoY | 178.83↗ +10.5% YoY | 107.32↘ -24.7% YoY | 63.15YoY unavailable | 471.08YoY unavailable | 161.9YoY unavailable | 142.43YoY unavailable |