In the first quarter, net sales were ¥5,146 million and operating profit was ¥250 million. Progress against the first-half forecasts was 53.1% and 62.5%, respectively. To achieve the first-half plan, the company will need approximately ¥4,554 million in net sales and approximately ¥150 million in operating profit in the second quarter.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half net sales reach at least ¥9,700 million (calculated by deducting the second-half forecast of ¥10,400 million from the full-year forecast of ¥20,100 million)
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit reaches at least ¥400 million (calculated by deducting the second-half forecast of ¥550 million from the full-year forecast of ¥950 million)
Whether the company can secure approximately ¥4,554 million in net sales and approximately ¥150 million in operating profit in 2Q alone
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥20,100 million in net sales and ¥950 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥5,146 million, operating profit was ¥250 million, ordinary profit was ¥298 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥206 million. Compared with the same period of the previous year, net sales increased 7.1% and operating profit increased 15.7%, with operating profit growing faster than net sales. The full-year forecasts are ¥20,100 million in net sales and ¥950 million in operating profit, and the initial forecasts remained unchanged as of 1Q.
The company disclosed progress against its first-half forecasts at 53.1% for net sales, 62.5% for operating profit, 74.7% for ordinary profit, and 76.7% for net income. In addition, deducting the second-half forecasts stated in the materials, namely ¥10,400 million in net sales and ¥550 million in operating profit, from the full-year forecasts produces a first-half equivalent plan of ¥9,700 million in net sales and ¥400 million in operating profit. The shortfall from 1Q results is approximately ¥4,554 million in net sales and approximately ¥150 million in operating profit, making 2Q results a direct test of whether the first-half plan will be achieved.
Operating profit in 1Q alone reached approximately 26.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥950 million, while it reached 62.5% of the first-half plan of ¥400 million. Profit is therefore progressing ahead of net sales, but the company’s materials do not state whether 1Q results were above or below plan. Accordingly, the key points to confirm are whether the effects of price revisions and the increase in sales volumes continue in 2Q, and whether the company will maintain its full-year forecasts after achieving the first-half plan.
If the first half ends with net sales of ¥9,700 million and operating profit of ¥400 million, the second half will require net sales of ¥10,400 million and operating profit of ¥550 million. The ¥550 million of operating profit required in the second half exceeds the first-half plan of ¥400 million, so the 2Q results will be important not only for determining whether the first-half plan was achieved, but also for assessing the feasibility of the second-half plan. In particular, we will track whether the company provides specific details on any revision to the full-year forecasts, second-half sales volumes, price pass-through, and its assumptions for raw material and fuel costs.
Operating profit (¥ million; composition of the ¥950 million full-year forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,594JPY m
↗ +3.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
421JPY m
↗ +40.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,146↗ +7.1% YoY | 19,423↗ +3.9% YoY | 14,783↗ +3.2% YoY | 9,594↗ +3.6% YoY | 4,804YoY unavailable | 18,701YoY unavailable | 14,320YoY unavailable | 9,257YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 250↗ +15.7% YoY | 902↗ +19.5% YoY | 809↗ +22.9% YoY | 421↗ +40.8% YoY | 216YoY unavailable | 755YoY unavailable | 658YoY unavailable | 299YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 298↗ +89.8% YoY | 866↗ +6.1% YoY | 703↗ +6.2% YoY | 272↘ -32.8% YoY | 157YoY unavailable | 816YoY unavailable | 662YoY unavailable | 405YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 206↗ +227.0% YoY | 554↗ +73.7% YoY | 438↗ +11.7% YoY | 164↘ -37.2% YoY | 63YoY unavailable | 319YoY unavailable | 392YoY unavailable | 261YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 18.18↗ +224.6% YoY | 48.74↗ +73.6% YoY | 38.51↗ +11.7% YoY | 14.45↘ -37.1% YoY | 5.6YoY unavailable | 28.08YoY unavailable | 34.48YoY unavailable | 22.98YoY unavailable |