The company is targeting revenue of ¥26.5 billion and operating profit of ¥3.18 billion for FY2027, the fiscal year ending June, representing year-on-year growth of 14.0% and 20.0%, respectively. In FY2027-Q1, the focus will be on whether sales volume growth and margin improvement are tracking the assumptions underpinning the full-year plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-28 〜 2026-11-04 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue increases 14.0% year on year, or Q1 progress toward the full-year target of ¥26.5 billion is disclosed
Whether operating profit is positive year on year and progress toward the full-year target of ¥3.18 billion is indicated
Whether the FY2027-Q1 operating margin and changes in raw-materials, logistics and depreciation expenses are disclosed
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥26.5 billion in revenue, ¥3.18 billion in operating profit and ¥2.067 billion in net profit are maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For FY2026, the fiscal year ending June, revenue was ¥23.238 billion, operating profit was ¥2.649 billion, ordinary profit was ¥2.673 billion and net profit was ¥1.921 billion. Revenue increased 10.3% year on year and operating profit rose 53.3%. The operating margin also improved by 3.2 percentage points, from 8.2% in the previous fiscal year to 11.4%, indicating that profit growth outpaced revenue growth rather than the result being driven solely by a larger revenue base.
The company’s plan for FY2027, the fiscal year ending June, calls for revenue of ¥26.500 billion, operating profit of ¥3.180 billion, ordinary profit of ¥3.180 billion and net profit of ¥2.067 billion. Growth versus the previous fiscal year’s results is expected to be 14.0% for revenue, 20.0% for operating profit, 19.0% for ordinary profit and 7.5% for net profit. The operating margin would be 12.0% on a simple calculation, representing a further improvement from 11.4% in FY2026, despite the plan incorporating higher depreciation expenses at the new plant.
In the next reporting period, FY2027-Q1, it will be necessary to assess not only simple progress against the full-year forecasts but also whether revenue growth is driven by the per-unit impact of price revisions or by higher sales volume and an expanded customer base. The company has attributed FY2026’s profit growth to improvements at production sites, a lower loss rate and an improved manufacturing cost ratio. If revenue alone grows in Q1 while the operating margin declines, confidence in the profit-growth assumptions underlying the full-year plan will weaken.
At the same time, the company has consistently explained that its product mix of tofu, thick fried tofu and fried tofu results in lower profit in Q1 and higher profit in Q2. Accordingly, Q1 operating profit falling below the full-year average alone would not necessarily indicate that the plan is off track. In the Q1 results announcement, the key points will be the company’s assessment in light of seasonality, whether it maintains its full-year forecasts, and the specific changes in raw-materials, logistics and depreciation expenses.
¥ millions
The company plans operating profit growth to outpace revenue growth in FY2027, the fiscal year ending June, making continued margin improvement in Q1 the key focus.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
5,244JPY m
↗ +9.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
408JPY m
↗ +96.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 23,238↗ +10.3% YoY | 17,450↗ +9.9% YoY | 11,498↗ +10.6% YoY | 5,244↗ +9.3% YoY | 21,064YoY unavailable | 15,883YoY unavailable | 10,400YoY unavailable | 4,798YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,649↗ +53.4% YoY | 1,998↗ +50.7% YoY | 1,285↗ +59.2% YoY | 408↗ +96.2% YoY | 1,727YoY unavailable | 1,326YoY unavailable | 807YoY unavailable | 208YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,673↗ +54.8% YoY | 2,024↗ +52.5% YoY | 1,285↗ +58.8% YoY | 405↗ +95.7% YoY | 1,727YoY unavailable | 1,327YoY unavailable | 809YoY unavailable | 207YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,921↗ +27.9% YoY | 1,400↗ +14.1% YoY | 889↗ +59.0% YoY | 279↗ +97.9% YoY | 1,502YoY unavailable | 1,227YoY unavailable | 559YoY unavailable | 141YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 275.87↗ +27.9% YoY | 201↗ +14.1% YoY | 127.67↗ +58.9% YoY | 40.17↗ +97.1% YoY | 215.67YoY unavailable | 176.2YoY unavailable | 80.37YoY unavailable | 20.38YoY unavailable |