FY2027 Q1 reported revenue of ¥4,156 million and operating profit of ¥282 million, resulting in higher revenue and profit. However, the company has maintained its full-year forecast of ¥18,423 million in revenue and ¥1,546 million in operating profit, implying a year-on-year decline in profit. The focus will be on whether H1 can demonstrate scope for an upward revision.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can Q1 revenue of ¥4,155.8 million maintain a 22.6% full-year plan progress rate?
Can the 18.3% progress rate for Q1 operating profit of ¥282.4 million improve by H1?
Can H1 revenue exceed the simple 50% benchmark of ¥9,211.5 million against the full-year plan?
Can H1 operating profit exceed the simple 50% benchmark of ¥773.0 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥18,423 million in revenue and ¥1,546 million in operating profit be revised?
The next scheduled earnings announcement currently disclosed is 13 November 2026. In the latest Q1, revenue was ¥4,155.8 million, operating profit was ¥282.4 million, ordinary profit was ¥296.0 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥199.0 million, representing year-on-year increases of 7.2%, 17.0%, 20.1% and 10.7%, respectively. The company attributed the revenue growth to sales to Japan's food-service industry and sales to the US food-service and convenience-food markets, indicating that demand conditions were not weak, at least at the start of the year.
However, revenue is ahead of profit in terms of progress against the full-year plan. Q1 revenue progress was 4,155.8 million ÷ 18,423 million, or 22.6%; operating profit was 282.4 million ÷ 1,546 million, or 18.3%; and net income was 199.0 million ÷ 1,129 million, or 17.6%. If half of the full-year plan is used simply as an H1 benchmark, the comparison figures are revenue of ¥9,211.5 million, operating profit of ¥773.0 million and net income of ¥564.5 million. However, the company has not disclosed formal H1 targets or seasonality, so these figures are only mechanical reference points.
Compared with the previous fiscal year, FY2026 revenue of ¥17,343.3 million increased 6.7%, while operating profit of ¥1,566.4 million declined 1.6% and net income of ¥1,153 million declined 4.6%. The FY2027 plan calls for revenue to rise 6.2% to ¥18,423 million, while operating profit is expected to decline 1.3% to ¥1,546 million, ordinary profit to decline 3.5% to ¥1,541 million, and net income to decline 2.1% to ¥1,129 million. As of Q1, there has been no change to this full-year earnings forecast.
Accordingly, in H1 it will not be sufficient to look only at whether revenue and profit increased year on year. We will need to see whether revenue reaches 50% of the plan, whether operating profit accumulates at a corresponding pace, and whether the company raises its full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,546 million. After Q1, ¥1,263.6 million in operating profit remains necessary to meet the full-year forecast. If profit progress does not approach revenue progress in H1, the full-year forecast of higher revenue but lower profit is likely to remain unchanged.
¥ million
Revenue is planned to increase, but operating profit is planned to decline, indicating that growth is not translating directly into profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,035JPY m
↗ +3.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
465JPY m
↘ -26.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,155↗ +7.2% YoY | 17,343↗ +6.7% YoY | 13,006↗ +5.6% YoY | 8,035↗ +3.6% YoY | 3,877YoY unavailable | 16,249YoY unavailable | 12,311YoY unavailable | 7,759YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 282↗ +17.0% YoY | 1,566↘ -1.6% YoY | 1,123↘ -5.0% YoY | 465↘ -26.9% YoY | 241YoY unavailable | 1,591YoY unavailable | 1,182YoY unavailable | 636YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 296↗ +19.8% YoY | 1,598↘ -0.7% YoY | 1,144↘ -4.9% YoY | 475↘ -26.7% YoY | 247YoY unavailable | 1,609YoY unavailable | 1,203YoY unavailable | 648YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 199↗ +10.6% YoY | 1,153↘ -4.6% YoY | 790↘ -10.0% YoY | 328↘ -32.1% YoY | 180YoY unavailable | 1,208YoY unavailable | 878YoY unavailable | 483YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 80.06↗ +10.6% YoY | 462.27↘ -4.7% YoY | 317.11↘ -10.1% YoY | 131.64↘ -32.2% YoY | 72.38YoY unavailable | 484.99YoY unavailable | 352.8YoY unavailable | 194.03YoY unavailable |