FY2027-Q1 saw higher revenue and operating profit, at ¥412.105 billion and ¥60.116 billion, respectively, and the full-year outlook was revised upward. Next time, we will assess whether growth in Healthcare, etc., including electronic materials for high-performance substrates, is reproducible as first-half profit progress rather than being a one-off result of sales timing.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-12 〜 2026-11-03 · 40 of 40 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Healthcare, etc., can maintain Q1 revenue of ¥97.032 billion, up 22.8% year on year
Whether Q1 operating profit in Healthcare, etc., of ¥25.171 billion, up 63.3% year on year, will continue in the first half
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit will exceed ¥101.0 billion, half of the full-year forecast of ¥202.0 billion
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥1.732 trillion in revenue, ¥202.0 billion in operating profit and ¥123.5 billion in profit attributable to owners of the parent will be maintained
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue rose 13.2% year on year to ¥412.105 billion, operating profit rose 27.3% to ¥60.116 billion, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent rose 13.1% to ¥36.452 billion. In response, the full-year forecasts were raised from ¥1.723 trillion to ¥1.732 trillion for revenue, from ¥197.0 billion to ¥202.0 billion for operating profit, and from ¥120.0 billion to ¥123.5 billion for profit attributable to owners of the parent.
Healthcare, etc., accounted for the bulk of the increase. The segment posted Q1 revenue of ¥97.032 billion and operating profit of ¥25.171 billion, up 22.8% and 63.3% year on year, respectively. The company cited strong sales of electronic materials for high-performance substrates, with demand related to semiconductors and data centers driving segment profit. However, the Q1 summary financial results did not disclose sales, volumes, prices, customer mix or capacity utilization for individual electronic materials such as ABF.
Q1 simple progress rates were 23.8% of the full-year revenue forecast and 29.8% of the operating profit forecast, with profit progress exceeding revenue progress by 6.0 percentage points. The simple first-half benchmarks are ¥866.0 billion for revenue and ¥101.0 billion for operating profit, but these cannot be treated as mechanical earnings forecasts because the company is affected by foreign exchange, seasonality and the timing of electronic-material shipments. Even so, whether operating profit continues to outpace revenue progress in the next results will be a useful gauge of the quality of the upward revision.
In FY2027-H1, we will review not only the revenue and profit increases in Healthcare, etc., but also the breakdown of electronic materials, pharmaceutical and food amino acids, and biopharmaceutical services. It has not been disclosed whether strong electronic-material sales reflect higher volumes, product mix or price revisions, or shipments concentrated in Q1. If first-half segment operating profit exceeds ¥101.0 billion while the full-year forecast of ¥202.0 billion is maintained, it will be easier to confirm the reproducibility of the growth drivers. Conversely, if only revenue grows and the profit margin declines, the sustainability of the upward revision will need to be viewed cautiously.
¥ million (FY2027-Q1 operating profit)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
738,881JPY m
↘ -0.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
81,864JPY m
↗ +1.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 412,105↗ +13.2% YoY | 1,583,719↗ +3.5% YoY | 1,164,168↗ +1.1% YoY | 738,881↘ -0.7% YoY | 364,008YoY unavailable | 1,530,556YoY unavailable | 1,151,035YoY unavailable | 744,250YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 55,895↗ +13.2% YoY | 199,412↗ +75.0% YoY | 138,803↗ +6.0% YoY | 81,864↗ +1.2% YoY | 49,380YoY unavailable | 113,968YoY unavailable | 130,943YoY unavailable | 80,870YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 36,452↗ +13.1% YoY | 134,675↗ +91.6% YoY | 89,749↗ +8.9% YoY | 51,245↗ +2.0% YoY | 32,218YoY unavailable | 70,272YoY unavailable | 82,441YoY unavailable | 50,227YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 38.11↗ +16.8% YoY | 138.36↗ +98.3% YoY | 91.82↘ -43.7% YoY | 52.18↘ -47.3% YoY | 32.62YoY unavailable | 69.77YoY unavailable | 163.08YoY unavailable | 98.94YoY unavailable |