In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 4.6% year on year to ¥2,543 million, while operating profit fell 62.3% to ¥26 million. The key issue is how much profit can be accumulated after absorbing upfront costs in the first half, against the forecast of a substantial increase in full-year operating profit to ¥341 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-05 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can first-half revenue exceed 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥10,591 million, or ¥5,295.5 million, from first-quarter revenue of ¥2,543 million?
Can first-half operating profit approach 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥341 million, or ¥170.5 million, from first-quarter operating profit of ¥26 million?
Will the operating margin improve from approximately 1.0% in the first quarter to approximately 3.2% in the full-year forecast?
Will the profit headwinds from personnel costs of ¥21 million, SG&A expenses of ¥29 million, and store openings and closures of ¥48 million diminish in the first half?
Will the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥341 million, together with the revenue, ordinary profit and net profit forecasts, remain unchanged?
First-quarter consolidated revenue was ¥2,543 million, up 4.6% year on year, while operating profit fell ¥45 million to ¥26 million from ¥71 million a year earlier, a decline of 62.3%. Ordinary profit was ¥33 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥31 million, keeping the company profitable through to the bottom line. Revenue was approximately 24.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥10,591 million, but operating profit was only approximately 7.6% of its full-year forecast, showing a substantial gap between the pace of revenue and profit generation.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥10,591 million, operating profit of ¥341 million, ordinary profit of ¥321 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥288 million. Operating profit is projected to increase 70.4% from the FY2026 result of ¥200 million, implying a full-year operating margin of approximately 3.2%. By contrast, the first-quarter operating margin was approximately 1.0%. If half of the full-year forecast were simply earned in the first half, first-half operating profit of ¥170.5 million and revenue of ¥5,295.5 million would provide one progress benchmark. However, the company has not presented these levels as first-half targets, and performance must be assessed taking seasonality into account.
Past full-year results were revenue of ¥13,859 million and operating profit of ¥267 million in FY2024, revenue of ¥10,663 million and operating profit of ¥250 million in FY2025, and revenue of ¥9,881 million and operating profit of ¥200 million in FY2026. Revenue is difficult to compare on a straightforward basis because the method of recognizing revenue changed after the hotel assets were transferred. Nevertheless, the FY2027 forecast calls for revenue to recover to ¥10,591 million while raising operating profit to ¥341 million. Accordingly, the first-half results should be assessed not simply for revenue growth, but for whether gross margin, personnel-cost ratio and SG&A ratio have actually improved.
The year-on-year change in first-quarter operating profit is explained by positive contributions of ¥57 million from revenue growth and ¥3 million from costs and other factors, offset by negative factors of ¥21 million in personnel costs, ¥29 million in SG&A expenses, ¥48 million from store openings and closures, and ¥7 million in other items. Upfront costs associated with new stores, hiring and advertising reduced profit. The key questions are whether these costs will run their course in the first half and whether revenue contributions from new stores will exceed their costs. The first-quarter materials provided revenue by segment, but did not disclose specific breakdowns of segment profit, personnel-cost ratios or cost ratios. The next results announcement will be watched for disclosure, where possible in monetary or percentage terms, of what is driving the recovery in margins.
¥ million
The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for operating profit and margins to rise by more than revenue recovery alone would imply.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
4,466JPY m
↘ -19.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-66JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,543↗ +4.6% YoY | 9,881↘ -7.3% YoY | 7,572↘ -10.1% YoY | 4,466↘ -19.6% YoY | 2,431YoY unavailable | 10,662YoY unavailable | 8,422YoY unavailable | 5,555YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 26↘ -63.4% YoY | 200↘ -19.7% YoY | 418↗ +35.3% YoY | -66YoY unavailable | 71YoY unavailable | 249YoY unavailable | 309YoY unavailable | -50YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 33↘ -52.9% YoY | 204↗ +17.9% YoY | 414↗ +77.7% YoY | -67YoY unavailable | 70YoY unavailable | 173YoY unavailable | 233YoY unavailable | -129YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 31↘ -47.5% YoY | 219↘ -85.7% YoY | 464↘ -77.2% YoY | -28↘ -101.7% YoY | 59YoY unavailable | 1,530YoY unavailable | 2,031YoY unavailable | 1,676YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.44↘ -47.6% YoY | 3.11↘ -85.7% YoY | 6.57↘ -77.2% YoY | -0.4↘ -101.7% YoY | 0.84YoY unavailable | 21.68YoY unavailable | 28.78YoY unavailable | 23.75YoY unavailable |