In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 4.2% year on year and operating profit rose 25.2%. Progress against the full-year forecast was also generally on track, at 24.5% for revenue and 26.0% for operating profit. The focus next time will be whether this profit outperformance continues in Q2 and whether the ¥6,600 million full-year forecast is revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-05 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 cumulative revenue reaches ¥22,009 million, the simple 50% benchmark based on the ¥44,017 million full-year forecast
Whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches ¥3,300 million, the simple 50% benchmark based on the ¥6,600 million full-year forecast
Whether H1 cumulative operating profit growth can maintain Q1's 25.2% year-on-year increase
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥44,017 million in revenue and ¥6,600 million in operating profit are maintained or revised
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥10,792 million and operating profit was ¥1,717 million, representing year-on-year increases of 4.2% and 25.2%, respectively. The full-year forecasts are ¥44,017 million in revenue and ¥6,600 million in operating profit, giving simple progress rates of 24.5% and 26.0%, respectively. Compared with the 25% of the fiscal year elapsed in Q1, revenue was broadly in line with plan, while operating profit was approximately 1.0 percentage point ahead.
However, the company has disclosed only full-year forecasts and has not provided standalone H1 revenue or operating profit forecasts or quarterly seasonality. Accordingly, the figures of ¥22,009 million in revenue and ¥3,300 million in operating profit are not formal company targets for H1, but merely comparison benchmarks based on mechanically allocating 50% of the full-year forecasts. Actual profit progress may vary depending on the timing of childcare facility openings, subsidy recognition and seasonal changes in the number of children.
At the next earnings announcement, H1 cumulative results should be reviewed together with standalone Q2 revenue and operating profit. The company cited new facility openings and operating contracts, an increase in the number of children, the ALT business, subsidy-related measures, and improvements in hiring, procurement and operating efficiency as reasons for Q1's profit growth, but it has not disclosed the monetary contribution of each factor. Even if operating profit exceeds ¥3,300 million, it will be necessary to check whether Q2 includes any reversal of temporary subsidies or expenses.
¥ million (breakdown of the ¥44,017 million full-year revenue forecast)
Q1 used 24.5% of the full-year revenue forecast, close to the simple 25% progress benchmark.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,763JPY m
↗ +7.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,715JPY m
↘ -0.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,792↗ +4.2% YoY | 43,325↗ +5.3% YoY | 31,197↗ +7.4% YoY | 20,763↗ +7.9% YoY | 10,356YoY unavailable | 41,147YoY unavailable | 29,048YoY unavailable | 19,251YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,717↗ +25.2% YoY | 6,533↗ +12.5% YoY | 4,712↗ +8.2% YoY | 2,715↘ -0.2% YoY | 1,371YoY unavailable | 5,809YoY unavailable | 4,355YoY unavailable | 2,720YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,731↗ +25.6% YoY | 6,617↗ +13.0% YoY | 4,765↗ +8.8% YoY | 2,755↗ +0.7% YoY | 1,378YoY unavailable | 5,858YoY unavailable | 4,379YoY unavailable | 2,735YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,124↗ +21.4% YoY | 4,284↗ +9.3% YoY | 3,087↗ +1.4% YoY | 1,773↘ -8.6% YoY | 926YoY unavailable | 3,920YoY unavailable | 3,043YoY unavailable | 1,940YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.13↗ +21.2% YoY | 50.07↗ +9.1% YoY | 36.08↗ +1.2% YoY | 20.73↘ -8.8% YoY | 10.83YoY unavailable | 45.91YoY unavailable | 35.65YoY unavailable | 22.73YoY unavailable |