FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥893.4725 million, operating profit was ¥13.8723 million, and net profit was ¥3.6449 million, representing significant year-on-year improvement in all three measures. Progress against the full-year forecast was 55.8% for revenue, 69.4% for operating profit, and 72.9% for net profit. In FY2026-Q3, the sustainability of the recovery will be tested.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-07 〜 2026-11-05 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will cumulative revenue for the first 9 months reach at least ¥1.2 billion, or 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥1.6 billion?
Will cumulative operating profit for the first 9 months reach at least ¥150 million, or 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥200 million?
Will cumulative net profit for the first 9 months reach at least ¥37.5 million, or 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥50 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥1.6 billion in revenue, ¥200 million in operating profit, ¥50 million in net profit, and ¥5 in annual dividends be revised?
Consolidated revenue in FY2026-H1 was ¥893.4725 million, up 107.8% from ¥430.0018 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥13.8723 million, ordinary profit was ¥27.2877 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3.6449 million. All three profit measures turned profitable, compared with an operating loss of ¥29.9045 million, an ordinary loss of ¥23.7853 million, and an interim net loss of ¥22.7982 million in the same period of the previous year.
The latest full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥1.6 billion, operating profit of ¥200 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥50 million. On a simple progress-rate basis, first-half results represent 55.8% of the full-year revenue forecast, 69.4% of the operating profit forecast, and 72.9% of the net profit forecast. Accordingly, the amounts required in the second half to achieve the full-year forecasts are ¥706.5275 million in revenue, ¥61.277 million in operating profit, and ¥13.551 million in net profit. Although a considerable portion of the forecast profit has already been secured in the first half, approximately ¥700 million in additional revenue will be needed in the second half, making it important to determine whether the sharp first-half revenue growth can continue through the full year.
The recovery was led by the Electronics and Machine Tools, among Others segment, which generated revenue of ¥862.9654 million and segment profit of ¥11.0819 million. The Optoelectronic Equipment segment also generated revenue of ¥30.5071 million and segment profit of ¥2.7903 million. However, first-half profit included ¥12.4412 million in impairment allowance provisions recorded as an extraordinary loss. Thus, while the return to operating profitability has been confirmed, the cushion at the net profit level is not as large as that at the operating profit level.
In FY2026-Q3, we will monitor whether cumulative revenue exceeds ¥1.2 billion, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast, cumulative operating profit exceeds ¥150 million, and cumulative net profit exceeds ¥37.5 million. If these thresholds are met, progress against the full-year forecasts is likely to be viewed as solid. However, if only revenue falls short and the shortfall is offset by profit margins, the effects of product mix and temporary profitability improvements will need to be examined more closely than the sustainability of demand. We will also monitor whether the company maintains its forecasts of ¥1.6 billion in revenue, ¥200 million in operating profit, ¥50 million in net profit, and ¥5 in annual dividends.
Composition of FY2026-H1 results and second-half requirements relative to the full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
8,322JPY m
↘ -0.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-276JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,934↗ +107.8% YoY | 5,588↗ +172.1% YoY | 13,386↗ +12.2% YoY | 8,322↘ -0.5% YoY | 4,300YoY unavailable | 2,054YoY unavailable | 11,930YoY unavailable | 8,362YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 138YoY unavailable | 210YoY unavailable | -199YoY unavailable | -276YoY unavailable | -299YoY unavailable | -154YoY unavailable | -10YoY unavailable | -23YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 272YoY unavailable | 283YoY unavailable | -45↘ -131.5% YoY | -194↘ -638.9% YoY | -238YoY unavailable | -110YoY unavailable | 143YoY unavailable | 36YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 36YoY unavailable | 192YoY unavailable | 55YoY unavailable | 21↘ -8.7% YoY | -228YoY unavailable | -127YoY unavailable | -1YoY unavailable | 23YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.14YoY unavailable | 16.62YoY unavailable | 4.8YoY unavailable | 1.84↘ -8.0% YoY | -19.72YoY unavailable | -10.94YoY unavailable | -0.13YoY unavailable | 2YoY unavailable |