In 1H FY2026, revenue from semiconductor process control equipment rose 18.2% year on year to ¥12,791 million, helping offset lower revenue from multipurpose analytical instruments. In Q3, the focus will be on whether orders that increased after the first half convert into actual revenue and profit and support the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-04 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative Q3 revenue from semiconductor process control equipment remains above the prior-year level
Whether the company can generate the remaining ¥61,435 million in revenue from the ¥39,565 million recorded in 1H against the full-year forecast of ¥101,000 million
Whether the company can secure ¥16,821 million in 2H operating profit from the ¥2,579 million recorded in 1H against the full-year forecast of ¥19,400 million
Whether order intake and order backlog figures will be disclosed for the orders described as having increased in 1H
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in 1H FY2026 was ¥39,565 million, down 2.9% year on year, while revenue from semiconductor process control equipment rose 18.2% to ¥12,791 million. Revenue from multipurpose analytical instruments, by contrast, fell 17.1% to ¥15,081 million, meaning growth in semiconductor-related products limited the decline in total company revenue. In Q3, it will be necessary to determine whether the increase in semiconductor-related revenue reflects more than the recognition of one-off projects and is instead being driven by sustained uptake of memory and logic demand and new-product projects.
Revenue from semiconductor process control equipment also rose 19.0% year on year in FY2025, continuing to grow at a rate close to the company’s previous target of approximately 18% average annual revenue growth from 2023 through 2026. However, the 18.2% increase in 1H does not by itself confirm that the target will be achieved. Customer capital expenditure plans, acceptance timing and the back-loaded nature of the second half caused by product lead times also need to be considered. It will be important to see whether cumulative Q3 revenue remains above the prior-year level and whether the increased orders are progressing to revenue recognition.
The company has maintained its FY2026 full-year forecasts of ¥101,000 million in revenue and ¥19,400 million in operating profit. Simply subtracting the first-half results implies that the company needs ¥61,435 million in revenue and ¥16,821 million in operating profit in 2H. Even if semiconductor-related revenue continues to grow, the contribution to total company profit will vary depending on trends in multipurpose analytical instruments, parts and services, as well as product mix and the cost ratio. In Q3, cumulative progress against the full-year forecasts and the timing of acceptance for second-half projects should be assessed alongside semiconductor business revenue.
Revenue in 1H FY2026 (¥ millions)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
59,496JPY m
↘ -4.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,562JPY m
↘ -44.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 39,565↘ -2.9% YoY | 17,933↘ -13.0% YoY | 94,193↗ +3.9% YoY | 59,496↘ -4.9% YoY | 40,756YoY unavailable | 20,614YoY unavailable | 90,652YoY unavailable | 62,580YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,579↘ -54.9% YoY | 630↘ -77.8% YoY | 16,709↘ -9.0% YoY | 6,562↘ -44.6% YoY | 5,717YoY unavailable | 2,835YoY unavailable | 18,367YoY unavailable | 11,849YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,628↘ -56.9% YoY | 329↘ -82.8% YoY | 11,401↘ -16.3% YoY | 4,273↘ -52.5% YoY | 3,779YoY unavailable | 1,918YoY unavailable | 13,615YoY unavailable | 8,990YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 7.2↘ -56.9% YoY | 1.46↘ -82.9% YoY | 50.19↘ -17.0% YoY | 18.81↘ -52.9% YoY | 16.71YoY unavailable | 8.52YoY unavailable | 60.44YoY unavailable | 39.91YoY unavailable |