In the first half of FY2026, revenue was ¥12,740 million and operating profit was ¥1,546 million, both below the year-earlier period. The company maintained its full-year forecasts and described progress as being in line with its plan. In FY2026-Q3, the focus will be on whether it can generate the ¥12,160 million of revenue and ¥864 million of operating profit required in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the company can secure the ¥12,160 million of revenue still required in the second half against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥24,900 million
Whether the company can secure the ¥864 million of operating profit required in the second half against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2,410 million
Whether FY2026-Q3 cumulative and standalone third-quarter revenue and operating profit will be disclosed separately
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥24,900 million in revenue and ¥2,410 million in operating profit will be maintained even if the revenue and profit declines continue
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in the first half of FY2026 was ¥12,740 million, down 4.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,546 million, down 20.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,675 million and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥917 million, down 16.8% and 30.7%, respectively, from the same period of the previous year. The company cited as the main factors the reaction to the previous year, when consolidated subsidiary Rifレックス won a 10-year water public-private partnership project, and delays in the progress of projects already on hand.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥24,900 million in revenue, ¥2,410 million in operating profit, ¥2,450 million in ordinary profit and ¥1,660 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. Progress against the full-year forecasts in the first half was 51.2% for revenue, 64.2% for operating profit and 55.2% for net income. Looking at profit alone, more than half of the annual plan had been achieved in the first half. However, the plan also assumes lower revenue and profit in the second half, so it is too early to take comfort from the high progress rates alone.
Subtracting first-half results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥12,160 million of revenue, ¥864 million of operating profit, ¥775 million of ordinary profit and ¥743 million of net income required in the second half. The forecast full-year operating margin is approximately 9.7%, compared with 12.1% in the first half, meaning that the company’s plan assumes a decline in profitability in the second half. The company, whose main customers are government agencies, has a seasonal concentration of revenue in the first half, but in FY2026-Q3 it will be necessary to distinguish between ordinary seasonality and prolonged delays in project progress.
In the next results release, revenue, operating profit and operating margin for the standalone third quarter should be reviewed in addition to the nine-month cumulative figures. In the FY2026 first-half results presentation, the company said that standalone second-quarter orders exceeded the year-earlier level, but did not disclose standalone financial figures for the quarter. It will be important to determine whether the recovery in orders led to revenue recognition and a profit recovery, and whether progress on the remaining projects supporting the full-year forecasts will be presented.
¥ million (breakdown of the FY2026 full-year revenue forecast of ¥24,900 million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
18,033JPY m
↗ +3.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,889JPY m
↗ +8.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,740↘ -4.9% YoY | 7,409↗ +4.0% YoY | 24,413↗ +3.7% YoY | 18,033↗ +3.0% YoY | 13,403YoY unavailable | 7,126YoY unavailable | 23,533YoY unavailable | 17,509YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,546↘ -20.6% YoY | 1,234↘ -8.7% YoY | 2,379↗ +9.3% YoY | 1,889↗ +8.8% YoY | 1,948YoY unavailable | 1,352YoY unavailable | 2,176YoY unavailable | 1,736YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,675↘ -16.8% YoY | 1,333↘ -5.5% YoY | 2,506↗ +15.2% YoY | 1,986↗ +13.9% YoY | 2,013YoY unavailable | 1,411YoY unavailable | 2,175YoY unavailable | 1,744YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 917↘ -30.7% YoY | 843↘ -8.5% YoY | 1,730↗ +16.0% YoY | 1,304↗ +16.1% YoY | 1,323YoY unavailable | 921YoY unavailable | 1,491YoY unavailable | 1,123YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 78.08↘ -30.2% YoY | 72.05↘ -7.2% YoY | 147.09↗ +17.0% YoY | 110.63↗ +16.9% YoY | 111.85YoY unavailable | 77.68YoY unavailable | 125.73YoY unavailable | 94.67YoY unavailable |