First-quarter revenue was ¥179,807 million, down 1.1% year on year, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent rose 78.0% to ¥5,572 million. Progress against the full-year forecast was 23.8% for revenue versus 28.6% for net profit, and the key point for FY2027-H1 is whether profit continues to run ahead of revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches ¥377,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥754,000 million
Whether H1 net profit reaches at least ¥9,750 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥19,500 million
Whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥754,000 million, down 2.4% year on year, remains unchanged
Whether a full-year forecast for operating profit on an IFRS basis is newly disclosed
First-quarter revenue was ¥179,807 million, down 1.1% year on year, representing progress of 23.8% against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥754,000 million. This was slightly below the simple quarterly run rate of 25%, and while revenue alone does not indicate a major delay, the full-year forecast itself is down 2.4% year on year, which warrants attention.
By revenue category, vegetable oils generated ¥71,869 million, up 13.7% year on year; emulsified and fermented ingredients generated ¥23,513 million, up 4.6%; and soybean processing ingredients generated ¥9,062 million, up 6.6%. Commercial chocolate, meanwhile, generated ¥75,362 million, down 14.0%, and the largest revenue-declining segment weighed on overall progress. The focus for H1 will be how much the revenue growth in vegetable oils and other categories can offset the decline in commercial chocolate.
Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,572 million, up 78.0% year on year, representing progress of 28.6% against the full-year forecast of ¥19,500 million. Operating profit also rose 90.9% to ¥8,946 million, while profit before tax rose 137.2% to ¥7,577 million, indicating that profit improvement exceeded revenue growth. However, no monetary breakdown by factor has been provided for the decline in cocoa bean-related costs or the increase in sales volume of soybean processing ingredients.
The simple H1 target line is ¥377,000 million in revenue and ¥9,750 million in net profit. In addition to whether H1 results exceed these levels, it will be important to confirm whether the full-year forecast is maintained and whether a full-year operating profit forecast is disclosed. Full-year forecasts are currently provided for revenue and net profit, but not for IFRS operating profit, preventing a direct assessment of progress against the plan on an operating-profit basis.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
375,696JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
13,886JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 179,807↘ -1.1% YoY | 772,288YoY unavailable | 582,783YoY unavailable | 375,696YoY unavailable | 181,831YoY unavailable | 671,211YoY unavailable | 491,888YoY unavailable | 315,959YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 8,946↗ +84.8% YoY | 29,822YoY unavailable | 27,536YoY unavailable | 13,886YoY unavailable | 4,841YoY unavailable | 9,895YoY unavailable | 504YoY unavailable | 4,655YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | 5,304YoY unavailable | -2,235YoY unavailable | 2,367YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 5,572↗ +71.6% YoY | 11,142YoY unavailable | 16,376YoY unavailable | 8,539YoY unavailable | 3,248YoY unavailable | 2,230YoY unavailable | -3,230YoY unavailable | 1,007YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 64.81↗ +71.5% YoY | 129.6YoY unavailable | 190.47YoY unavailable | 99.32YoY unavailable | 37.78YoY unavailable | 25.95YoY unavailable | -37.58YoY unavailable | 11.71YoY unavailable |