In the six months ended December 2026, the Products HR business led the overall performance, with revenue of ¥67,233 million, up 15.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥1,856 million, up 8.2%. Growth in revenue and profit differed by segment, and the next focus is whether demand from semiconductors and AI data centers remains sustainable and whether margins improve.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-07 · 3 of 3 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can Products HR maintain quarterly cumulative revenue growth of around 15.1% year on year in Q3?
Can Products HR narrow the 6.9-point gap between its profit growth rate and revenue growth rate?
Can the business's three-month average headcount grow further from 25,270, up 14.5% year on year?
Will order intake or order backlog for AI and data centers, and for electrical and electronic equipment and machinery, be disclosed?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the six months ended September 2026, group revenue was ¥138,366 million and operating profit was ¥4,249 million. Revenue increased 5.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 14.6%. By segment, Products HR generated revenue of ¥67,233 million, approximately 48.6% of group revenue, and segment profit of ¥1,856 million, making it the largest contributor to group profit. The human resources and education business as a whole generated revenue of ¥113,656 million and segment profit of ¥2,543 million, making clear that human resources-related operations are the group's main growth driver.
However, Products HR's revenue growth of 15.1% translated into profit growth of only 8.2%, so growth is not being converted directly into profit. In Q1, revenue was ¥32,497 million and segment profit was ¥993 million, up 15.5% and 32.3% year on year, respectively, indicating that profit growth momentum slowed on a cumulative first-half basis. The Q3 results and expense disclosures will need to distinguish whether upfront investment in hiring, training and workplace infrastructure is a necessary cost of responding to expanding demand or a temporary drag on profit.
The business's three-month average headcount was 25,270, up 14.5% year on year. This was further expansion from Q1's headcount of 23,287, up 10.1%, indicating progress in strengthening supply capacity through hiring and training. The company says that, in addition to expanded semiconductor investment for AI and data centers, orders from a range of industries including electrical and electronic equipment and machinery remain solid. However, it has not disclosed indicators that directly link demand and supply, such as semiconductor-related revenue, order volume, order backlog or the assignment rate of employees.
At the next results announcement, the focus will be not only on revenue growth but also on whether the increase in headcount is translating into actual working headcount, assignments and higher unit prices. If revenue growth remains at 15.1% year on year while profit growth stays in the single digits, it will be important to explain specifically when hiring and training investments will be recovered, the mix of contracted services, team dispatches and high-unit-price projects, and the benefits of diversification into industries outside semiconductors.
Year-on-year change (%)
Products HR is growing in both revenue and profit, while profit at Services HR is flat and both revenue and profit at Real Estate are declining, indicating differences in the quality of growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
200,600JPY m
↗ +16.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7,568JPY m
↗ +72.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 138,366↗ +5.0% YoY | 66,420↗ +4.6% YoY | 284,350↗ +17.4% YoY | 200,600↗ +16.9% YoY | 131,785YoY unavailable | 63,493YoY unavailable | 242,226YoY unavailable | 171,533YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,249↘ -14.6% YoY | 1,884↘ -24.6% YoY | 10,820↗ +25.9% YoY | 7,568↗ +72.4% YoY | 4,975YoY unavailable | 2,499YoY unavailable | 8,593YoY unavailable | 4,390YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,094↘ -15.1% YoY | 1,870↘ -22.3% YoY | 10,867↗ +27.1% YoY | 7,544↗ +75.7% YoY | 4,824YoY unavailable | 2,408YoY unavailable | 8,551YoY unavailable | 4,293YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,903↘ -28.2% YoY | 686↘ -43.2% YoY | 6,620↗ +32.9% YoY | 4,422↗ +125.8% YoY | 2,650YoY unavailable | 1,207YoY unavailable | 4,981YoY unavailable | 1,958YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 106.6↘ -28.0% YoY | 38.37↘ -43.1% YoY | 369.98↗ +32.0% YoY | 247.16↗ +123.6% YoY | 148.11YoY unavailable | 67.48YoY unavailable | 280.39YoY unavailable | 110.52YoY unavailable |