Q1 revenue was ¥16,405 million, reaching 24.1% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥361 million, or 20.1%. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to determine whether the effects of price revisions and new memberships also flow through to profit and lift performance above the simple six-month benchmark.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches ¥34,000 million, the simple 50% benchmark against the ¥68,000 million full-year forecast
Whether H1 operating profit exceeds ¥900 million, the simple 50% benchmark against the ¥1,800 million full-year forecast
Whether H1 ordinary profit reaches ¥450 million, the simple 50% benchmark against the ¥900 million full-year forecast
Whether to revise or maintain the full-year forecasts of ¥68,000 million in revenue and ¥1,800 million in operating profit
Consolidated revenue in Q1 was ¥16,405 million, up 5.4% year on year, while operating profit turned around from a ¥280 million loss in the same quarter of the previous year to a ¥361 million profit. Ordinary profit likewise turned around from a ¥518 million loss to a ¥162 million profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥74 million, up 47.4% year on year. The fact that all stages of the income statement returned to profitability is positive, but the operating margin on revenue was only approximately 2.2% based on the calculation.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥68,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥900 million and net profit of ¥500 million. On a simple assumption of equal performance across the two half-years, the H1 benchmarks would be ¥34,000 million, ¥900 million, ¥450 million and ¥250 million, respectively. Actual performance is affected by sports club membership trends and seasonality, so the 50% benchmark cannot be treated as the company’s target. However, as of Q1, operating profit was 20.1% of the full-year forecast versus revenue at 24.1%, meaning profit was approximately 4.0 percentage points behind revenue and requires monitoring.
The company cited higher membership fees following price revisions, steady new-member enrollment and the consolidation and acquisition of a care rehabilitation business as factors behind Q1 revenue growth. Personnel expenses increased, however, and profit improvement depended not only on revenue growth but also on selective capital investment and controls on utilities costs. In H1, it will be important to determine from segment profit and expense breakdowns whether the company can maintain operating profitability in Q2 alone and whether the effect of price revisions is translating into sustained gross profit and operating profit.
Although the company stated that it revised its interim forecasts in the Q1 results, the specific amounts and revision rates for revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit before and after the revision were not disclosed. Accordingly, in the H1 results, it will be important to check not only actual performance but also progress against the revised interim forecasts, whether the full-year forecasts were maintained or revised again, and the feasibility of generating ¥1,439 million in operating profit in H2.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
31,702JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
59JPY m
↘ -93.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,405↗ +5.4% YoY | 64,933↗ +1.9% YoY | 48,187↗ +1.3% YoY | 31,702↗ +1.1% YoY | 15,560YoY unavailable | 63,737YoY unavailable | 47,572YoY unavailable | 31,367YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 361YoY unavailable | 1,565↘ -19.6% YoY | 890↘ -47.1% YoY | 59↘ -93.2% YoY | -280YoY unavailable | 1,946YoY unavailable | 1,682YoY unavailable | 874YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 162YoY unavailable | 795↘ -35.0% YoY | 315↘ -73.5% YoY | -348↘ -174.4% YoY | -518YoY unavailable | 1,224YoY unavailable | 1,189YoY unavailable | 468YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 74↗ +48.0% YoY | -2,106↘ -374.9% YoY | 523↘ -27.8% YoY | 24↘ -89.2% YoY | 50YoY unavailable | 766YoY unavailable | 724YoY unavailable | 222YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.69↗ +52.5% YoY | -112.47↘ -384.9% YoY | 26.87↘ -28.4% YoY | 0.77↘ -93.2% YoY | 2.42YoY unavailable | 39.48YoY unavailable | 37.53YoY unavailable | 11.25YoY unavailable |