In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose just 0.3% year on year, while operating profit fell 56.8%, reducing operating margin from approximately 5.0% to approximately 2.1%. The focus is on how much margin can be recovered in the first half after the impact of the prior-year first-half large projects and dividend resumption-related expenses has run its course.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 will exceed ¥7,948 million, the prior-year first-half result
Whether first-half operating profit will exceed ¥711 million, the prior-year first-half result
Whether first-half operating margin will recover to 8.9% (¥711 million ÷ ¥7,948 million)
Whether standalone second-quarter operating profit will exceed ¥526 million, the prior-year result
Whether the impact of the reversal of large-project contributions and shareholder-related expenses will be disclosed in millions of yen
Consolidated revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥3,819 million, up just 0.3% from ¥3,806 million in the prior-year quarter. Operating profit was ¥81 million, down 56.8% from ¥189 million, ordinary profit was ¥98 million, down 49.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥43 million, down 66.1%. Operating margin was approximately 2.1%, down approximately 2.8 percentage points from approximately 5.0% in the prior-year quarter.
Year on year, the increase in revenue was only approximately ¥13 million, whereas the decline in operating profit was approximately ¥108 million. In the prior-year first half, revenue was ¥7,948 million, operating profit was ¥711 million, and operating margin was approximately 8.9%. Standalone second-quarter revenue and operating profit in the prior year were ¥3,706 million and ¥526 million, respectively. The extent to which the next standalone second-quarter results exceed or fall short of these levels will be a benchmark for assessing the recovery in first-half profit.
The company explained that collaboration projects, admission-fee revisions, food and beverage menu changes, and new store openings in the bathing facilities business contributed to higher revenue and profit. Meanwhile, in the agency operations and e-commerce businesses, the profit contribution from large projects concentrated in the prior-year quarter had run its course, and shareholder-related expenses associated with the resumption of dividends also increased. However, revenue and profit contributions by factor have not been disclosed, so it is not possible to determine how many millions of yen of the ¥81 million in operating profit came from increased profit in the bathing facilities business, or how many millions resulted from the reversal of the agency and e-commerce businesses' project contribution and higher expenses.
At the next earnings announcement, the first point to confirm will be whether first-half operating profit can recover to ¥711 million and operating margin to 8.9%, the prior-year first-half levels. If not, it will be necessary to determine whether standalone second-quarter operating profit falls below ¥526 million, or whether it improves from the first quarter but remains insufficient on a cumulative first-half basis. Whether the impact of the large-project reversal, dividend resumption-related expenses, energy and raw-material costs, and personnel expenses will be presented in millions of yen will also be important in assessing the sustainability of profit.
¥ million
In the first quarter, revenue was nearly flat while operating profit alone contracted sharply, making a recovery in first-half margin necessary.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,948JPY m
↗ +13.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
711JPY m
↗ +2.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,819↗ +0.3% YoY | 16,246↗ +7.1% YoY | 11,852↗ +11.9% YoY | 7,948↗ +13.8% YoY | 3,806YoY unavailable | 15,164YoY unavailable | 10,592YoY unavailable | 6,986YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 81↘ -57.1% YoY | 1,236↗ +8.4% YoY | 776↗ +1.3% YoY | 711↗ +2.6% YoY | 189YoY unavailable | 1,140YoY unavailable | 766YoY unavailable | 693YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 98↘ -49.2% YoY | 1,326↗ +3.7% YoY | 866↗ +0.3% YoY | 771↗ +3.9% YoY | 193YoY unavailable | 1,279YoY unavailable | 863YoY unavailable | 742YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 43↘ -66.1% YoY | 928↗ +20.7% YoY | 659↘ -9.6% YoY | 595↘ -5.0% YoY | 127YoY unavailable | 769YoY unavailable | 729YoY unavailable | 626YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1.36↘ -66.5% YoY | 29.49↗ +19.4% YoY | 20.95↘ -10.6% YoY | 18.93↘ -6.0% YoY | 4.06YoY unavailable | 24.69YoY unavailable | 23.43YoY unavailable | 20.13YoY unavailable |