Advertising production delivered strong growth through FY2026-H1, but in FY2027-Q1 revenue slowed to a 1.2% year-on-year decline while segment profit rose 4.9%. At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether order momentum leads to a recovery in revenue or whether profit is being maintained solely through margin improvement.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can advertising production exceed FY2026-H1 revenue of ¥13,937 million and segment profit of ¥1,747 million?
Will revenue and profit return to year-on-year growth on an H1 cumulative basis from FY2027-Q1 revenue of ¥5,906 million and segment profit of ¥558 million?
Review the full-year run rate against FY2026 full-year revenue of ¥31,719 million and segment profit of ¥4,063 million.
Will the company disclose order intake and order backlog, or the number of projects and scheduled deliveries in the commercial production business, in numerical terms?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Advertising production reported FY2026-H1 revenue of ¥13,937 million and segment profit of ¥1,747 million, up 24.4% and 70.5%, respectively, year on year. For FY2026 as a whole, it secured revenue of ¥31,719 million and segment profit of ¥4,063 million, representing revenue growth of 10.3% and operating profit growth of 34.9%. Active order acquisition, staff development and margin improvement measures supported past growth, making the key issue at the next results announcement whether this improvement was driven by temporary project factors.
In FY2027-Q1, revenue was ¥5,906 million, down 1.2% year on year. Segment profit rose 4.9% to ¥558 million, implying that the margin improved to approximately 9.4% from approximately 8.9% a year earlier, although revenue growth paused. Accordingly, in FY2027-H1 it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue can recover to the year-earlier ¥13,937 million, but also whether profit can be maintained at the year-earlier ¥1,747 million, and whether the increase in profit came from gross margin improvement or SG&A cost control.
At the consolidated level in FY2027-Q1, overall operating profit declined because lower profit in the content-related businesses offset the increase in advertising production profit. The company has continued to provide qualitative explanations that orders in the commercial production business are strong, but it has not disclosed order intake or order backlog in monetary terms. At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether additional leading indicators can be provided to assess revenue and margins, including order intake, order backlog, delivery timing and the presence of low-margin projects.
In August 2026, the company announced a partnership with Deluxe covering localization services in the Asia-Pacific region. The partnership is intended to strengthen the delivery structure for local-language services, but no contribution to performance in terms of revenue, orders or customer numbers has been disclosed to date. It will be important to determine from the FY2027-H1 explanation of advertising- and content-related orders whether the partnership has led to project wins or overseas expansion.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
21,051JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,306JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,818↗ +5.8% YoY | 47,691↗ +4.4% YoY | 33,430↗ +6.0% YoY | 21,051YoY unavailable | 9,281YoY unavailable | 45,686YoY unavailable | 31,532YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 190↘ -48.4% YoY | 2,947↗ +9.9% YoY | 2,492↗ +31.0% YoY | 1,306YoY unavailable | 368YoY unavailable | 2,682YoY unavailable | 1,903YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 334↘ -14.6% YoY | 4,672↗ +39.7% YoY | 3,720↗ +58.0% YoY | 1,829YoY unavailable | 391YoY unavailable | 3,344YoY unavailable | 2,354YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 279↘ -83.8% YoY | 6,965↘ -16.7% YoY | 6,547↗ +287.9% YoY | 2,626YoY unavailable | 1,717YoY unavailable | 8,363YoY unavailable | 1,688YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 2.03↘ -83.7% YoY | 50.6↘ -18.3% YoY | 47.56↗ +279.9% YoY | 19.08YoY unavailable | 12.48YoY unavailable | 61.96YoY unavailable | 12.52YoY unavailable |