First-quarter revenue was ¥5,824 million, down 1.1% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥49 million to ¥158 million. However, achieving full-year operating profit of ¥160 million will require a ¥318 million improvement in operating income over the remainder of the year on a simple calculation, making continued improvement through the first half the key focus next time.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter revenue of ¥5,824 million remains at around 22.8% of the ¥25,600 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative second-quarter revenue reaches ¥12,800 million, equivalent to half of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative second-quarter operating income improves from the first-quarter operating loss of ¥158 million
Whether the improvement in operating margin from approximately negative 3.5% in the year-earlier period to approximately negative 2.7% this period can be sustained
First-quarter revenue was ¥5,824 million, down ¥64 million, or 1.1%, from ¥5,888 million in the year-earlier period. Meanwhile, the operating loss narrowed by ¥49 million, from ¥207 million to ¥158 million. Operating profitability therefore improved even as revenue declined. Operating margin also rose on a simple calculation from approximately negative 3.5% in the year-earlier period to approximately negative 2.7%, suggesting that the effects of cost reductions, improved yields, higher productivity and lower fixed costs have begun to emerge.
The company’s full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is revenue of ¥25,600 million, operating profit of ¥160 million, ordinary profit of ¥140 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥140 million. First-quarter revenue was approximately 22.8% of the full-year forecast, slightly below the 25% implied by an even quarterly allocation. Since the company posted an operating loss of ¥158 million in the first quarter, achieving full-year operating profit of ¥160 million will require a total ¥318 million improvement in operating income over the remainder of the year. Although seasonality and a bias toward the second half may be factors, the gap with the full-year plan will widen if the loss does not narrow in the second quarter.
The sources of earnings improvement are not uniform across the company. The processed foods business recorded higher profit despite lower revenue, while the meat business posted a larger loss despite higher revenue. There is therefore a limit to how far the processed foods business alone can support an improvement in company-wide operating income. The next results should consequently be assessed not only by absolute revenue, but also by whether profit improvement in processed foods continues and whether the impact of higher meat procurement prices and insufficient price pass-through eases.
In the next results, it will be important to check whether cumulative second-quarter revenue reaches approximately ¥12,800 million, the level implied by simple progress against the full-year plan, and whether the operating loss narrows from the first-quarter figure of ¥158 million. Disclosure of any revision to the full-year forecast, the actual amounts of cost reductions and fixed-cost savings, and the extent to which price revisions have taken effect would also make it easier to assess the likelihood of achieving a ¥318 million improvement in the second half.
¥ million
The operating loss narrowed by ¥49 million despite lower revenue, indicating that profitability improved first, but a return to profitability has not yet been confirmed.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,786JPY m
↘ -4.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-404JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,824↘ -1.1% YoY | 23,756↘ -3.5% YoY | 18,411↘ -4.0% YoY | 11,786↘ -4.3% YoY | 5,888YoY unavailable | 24,621YoY unavailable | 19,173YoY unavailable | 12,312YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -158YoY unavailable | -794YoY unavailable | -479YoY unavailable | -404YoY unavailable | -207YoY unavailable | -621YoY unavailable | -328YoY unavailable | -351YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -144YoY unavailable | -792YoY unavailable | -455YoY unavailable | -397YoY unavailable | -185YoY unavailable | -614YoY unavailable | -301YoY unavailable | -331YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -150↘ -250.0% YoY | 317YoY unavailable | -127YoY unavailable | -221YoY unavailable | 100YoY unavailable | -640YoY unavailable | -321YoY unavailable | -344YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -45.18↘ -250.2% YoY | 95.07YoY unavailable | -38.27YoY unavailable | -66.35YoY unavailable | 30.08YoY unavailable | -191.87YoY unavailable | -96.5YoY unavailable | -103.21YoY unavailable |