First-quarter net sales were ¥15,316 million and operating profit was ¥936 million, with operating profit growth of 33.6% far exceeding the 2.0% increase in net sales. The full-year forecast remains unchanged at net sales of ¥65,400 million and operating profit of ¥3,900 million. In the first half, the focus will be on whether the margin improvement from lower raw material costs proves non-recurring.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-04 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will first-half net sales exceed the simple 50% progress benchmark of approximately ¥32,700 million based on the full-year forecast?
Will first-half operating profit reach the simple 50% progress benchmark of approximately ¥1,950 million?
Can the operating margin remain at 6.1% in the first quarter and around 6.0% under the full-year forecast?
Will the full-year forecast of ¥65,400 million in net sales and ¥3,900 million in operating profit be revised or left unchanged?
Will the reduction in costs from improved potato yields, and the contributions from raw material and sales volumes, be disclosed quantitatively?
First-quarter net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were ¥15,316 million, up 2.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥936 million, up 33.6%, ordinary profit was ¥907 million, up 30.7%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥623 million, up 87.1%. Profit improved substantially more than sales, with the operating margin rising approximately 1.4 percentage points to around 6.1% from approximately 4.7% a year earlier.
The company's full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is net sales of ¥65,400 million, operating profit of ¥3,900 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,800 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,600 million. First-quarter progress was approximately 23.4% for net sales, 24.0% for operating profit and approximately 24.0% for net profit. Although this does not represent a significant delay compared with a simple even quarterly allocation, food manufacturers are affected by seasonality and the timing of promotions, so the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast cannot be judged from these figures alone.
The company cites strong sales of high-value-added brands and long-selling products in Japan, improved yields and raw material costs resulting from closer monitoring of potato storage conditions and improved warehouse environments, and the expansion of overseas launch areas and sales channels as factors behind the first-quarter profit growth. However, the increase in profit by factor, sales volumes, average unit prices and changes in raw material usage have not been disclosed. It is therefore not possible at this point to determine whether the ¥936 million in operating profit resulted from price revisions and product mix, or from lower manufacturing costs due to improved yields.
The company did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for the first quarter, so it is also not possible to confirm whether the increase in operating profit was accompanied by improved operating cash flow or lower inventory burdens. In the next first-half results, it will be necessary to review not only progress in net sales and operating profit, but also the operating margin, gross margin, the effect of improvements in raw material costs and whether promotional expenses increased. In particular, if the operating margin falls below approximately 6.0% under the full-year forecast, the likelihood that the first-quarter improvement was temporary will increase. Conversely, whether sales also remain on plan while the margin is maintained at that level will be an important indicator.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
29,962JPY m
↗ +3.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,447JPY m
↘ -30.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,316↗ +2.0% YoY | 61,156↗ +3.0% YoY | 46,567↗ +3.5% YoY | 29,962↗ +3.7% YoY | 15,009YoY unavailable | 59,383YoY unavailable | 45,013YoY unavailable | 28,904YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 936↗ +33.5% YoY | 3,868↘ -3.8% YoY | 2,703↘ -15.3% YoY | 1,447↘ -30.2% YoY | 701YoY unavailable | 4,019YoY unavailable | 3,191YoY unavailable | 2,074YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 907↗ +30.7% YoY | 3,773↘ -6.1% YoY | 2,677↘ -16.8% YoY | 1,426↘ -30.7% YoY | 694YoY unavailable | 4,017YoY unavailable | 3,216YoY unavailable | 2,059YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 623↗ +87.1% YoY | 2,594↗ +0.2% YoY | 1,653↘ -12.6% YoY | 724↘ -34.5% YoY | 333YoY unavailable | 2,590YoY unavailable | 1,892YoY unavailable | 1,106YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 58.43↗ +87.1% YoY | 243.24↗ +0.2% YoY | 154.96↘ -12.6% YoY | 67.88↘ -34.6% YoY | 31.23YoY unavailable | 242.81YoY unavailable | 177.38YoY unavailable | 103.77YoY unavailable |