For the nine months ended September 2026, revenue rose 9.6% year on year to ¥2,055 million, while operating profit fell 27.1% to ¥206 million. The full-year forecast is unchanged, but the company needs ¥762 million in revenue and ¥94 million in operating profit during the remaining period, making the continuation of front-loaded spending the key point to monitor.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-07 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥2,055 million for the nine months maintain a 9.6% year-on-year increase?
Operating profit was ¥206 million, down 27.1% year on year. Has the operating margin fallen to approximately 10.0%?
Revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥2,817 million is approximately 73.0%, while operating profit progress against the ¥300 million forecast is approximately 68.7%
Can the company generate revenue of ¥762 million and operating profit of ¥94 million in the fourth quarter, exceeding the ¥686 million and ¥93 million recorded in the same quarter a year earlier?
Will the company disclose the drivers of higher operating expenses and whether the full-year forecasts of ¥2,817 million in revenue and ¥300 million in operating profit have been revised?
For the nine months ended September 2026, revenue was ¥2,055 million, up ¥181 million, or 9.6%, from ¥1,874 million in the same period a year earlier. Operating profit, however, was ¥206 million, down ¥76 million, or 27.1%, from ¥283 million. Ordinary profit also fell 24.8% to ¥212 million, while profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 26.0% to ¥142 million, indicating that higher revenue has not translated directly into profit growth.
A simple calculation of the operating margin shows a decline of approximately 5.1 percentage points, from approximately 15.1% in the same period a year earlier to approximately 10.0% in the current period. The full-year operating profit forecast is ¥300 million, down 20.2% from the FY2025 result of ¥376 million, while the revenue forecast is ¥2,817 million, up 10.0% from the FY2025 result of ¥2,560 million. In other words, the company's own plan incorporates both revenue growth and lower margins, which is important.
Progress against the full-year forecast at the end of the third quarter was approximately 73.0% for revenue and 68.7% for operating profit. To achieve the full-year forecast, the company needs revenue of ¥762 million and operating profit of ¥94 million in the fourth quarter. In the fourth quarter of FY2025, revenue was ¥686 million and operating profit was ¥93 million, so the required operating profit is almost unchanged year on year, while the required revenue is approximately 11.1% higher. The hurdle does not appear high when looking only at the profit amount, but the company must secure the additional revenue without allowing margins to deteriorate further.
The third-quarter results identified expansion of the customer base through stronger sales capabilities, improvements to generative-AI-related functions in the Mieruca business, and cross-selling to existing customers as revenue-growth drivers. In the distribution business, however, front-loaded investment, particularly hiring costs, is continuing, so the source of revenue growth and the factor depressing profit are present at the same time. In the next results, we will review total selling, general and administrative expenses and their year-on-year change, personnel expenses associated with the increase in sales staff, and the breakdown between one-time and recurring costs among the front-loaded investments.
In the full-year results, the key issue will not be limited to whether the company achieved the full-year forecast of ¥2,817 million in revenue and ¥300 million in operating profit. It will also be necessary to track fourth-quarter standalone revenue and operating profit, the operating margin, each business's contribution to profit, and whether the company presents assumptions for a recovery in margins toward FY2027.
¥ million
The FY2026 plan calls for higher revenue but lower operating profit, with margins continuing to decline as a result of growth investment.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
2026-10-30
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
2,560JPY m
↗ +10.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
376JPY m
↗ +12.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,055↗ +9.7% YoY | 1,365↗ +8.4% YoY | 660↗ +6.5% YoY | 2,560↗ +10.5% YoY | 1,874YoY unavailable | 1,259YoY unavailable | 620YoY unavailable | 2,317YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 206↘ -27.2% YoY | 157↘ -22.7% YoY | 73↘ -38.1% YoY | 376↗ +12.6% YoY | 283YoY unavailable | 203YoY unavailable | 118YoY unavailable | 334YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 212↘ -25.1% YoY | 161↘ -20.7% YoY | 73↘ -38.1% YoY | 379↗ +22.3% YoY | 283YoY unavailable | 203YoY unavailable | 118YoY unavailable | 310YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 142↘ -26.4% YoY | 108↘ -21.7% YoY | 49↘ -39.5% YoY | 263↗ +20.1% YoY | 193YoY unavailable | 138YoY unavailable | 81YoY unavailable | 219YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.11↘ -26.3% YoY | 39.64↘ -21.9% YoY | 18.08↘ -39.8% YoY | 96.57↗ +8.1% YoY | 70.71YoY unavailable | 50.77YoY unavailable | 30.01YoY unavailable | 89.34YoY unavailable |