Q1 FY2027 revenue was ¥5,489 million, down 3.0% year on year, and the company posted an operating loss of ¥1,201 million. Revenue progress against the full-year forecast was only 14.6%. To maintain the full-year plan, the company must generate ¥32,211 million in revenue and ¥2,601 million in operating profit from Q2 onward, making H1 FY2027 the first opportunity to test a recovery.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue progress improve from 14.6% against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥37,700 million?
How close will cumulative Q2 revenue come to the mechanically calculated half-year benchmark of ¥18,850 million?
Against the mechanically calculated half-year benchmark of ¥700 million on the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,400 million, Q2 alone would need to generate approximately ¥1,901 million in operating profit.
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥37,700 million in revenue and ¥1,400 million in operating profit be revised at the Q2 results announcement?
Q1 FY2027 revenue was ¥5,489.040 million, down ¥170.680 million, or 3.0%, from ¥5,659.721 million in the same quarter of the previous year. The operating loss widened by ¥57.433 million to ¥1,200.956 million from ¥1,143.523 million, while the ordinary loss was ¥1,166.577 million and the net loss for the quarter was ¥827.474 million. The operating loss deteriorated more than the decline in revenue, with the Q1 operating margin falling from approximately negative 20.2% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately negative 21.9%.
The company left its full-year forecasts unchanged at revenue of ¥37,700 million, operating profit of ¥1,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,600 million and net profit of ¥950 million. Q1 revenue progress was approximately 14.6%, calculated as ¥5,489.040 million divided by ¥37,700 million, approximately 10.4 percentage points below the simple 25% elapsed-period benchmark. If the forecasts remain unchanged, the company would need to generate ¥32,210.960 million in revenue and ¥2,600.956 million in operating profit over the remaining three quarters. This requires not only a recovery in first-half revenue but also a shift from losses to profit generation.
However, the company has not disclosed separate first-half targets for revenue or operating profit. Accordingly, the simple half-year benchmarks of ¥18,850 million in revenue and ¥700 million in operating profit are not company targets but merely mechanical measures of progress. As Q1 recorded an operating loss of ¥1,200.956 million, Q2 alone would need to generate approximately ¥1,900.956 million in operating profit for cumulative first-half operating profit to reach the mechanical half-year benchmark.
The main factor behind the Q1 revenue decline was the confectionery business, whose revenue fell 8.5% year on year due in part to the discontinuation of certain private-label products. The company described measures including the launch of the new product “Mizu Manju,” tastings and sampling, promotional events and proposals to expand distribution channels, but did not disclose how many millions of yen these measures are expected to add to revenue. At the Q2 results announcement, it will be necessary to assess whether the decline in confectionery revenue narrows, whether revenue growth in the food business continues, and whether first-half profit reaches a level sufficient to maintain the full-year forecasts.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
12,496JPY m
↘ -1.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-1,930JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,489↘ -3.0% YoY | 37,351↗ +0.3% YoY | 25,924↘ -0.8% YoY | 12,496↘ -1.7% YoY | 5,660YoY unavailable | 37,248YoY unavailable | 26,144YoY unavailable | 12,717YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -1,201YoY unavailable | 1,324↗ +23.7% YoY | 112↗ +31.8% YoY | -1,930YoY unavailable | -1,144YoY unavailable | 1,070YoY unavailable | 85YoY unavailable | -1,857YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -1,167YoY unavailable | 1,599↗ +25.2% YoY | 262↗ +40.9% YoY | -1,802YoY unavailable | -1,117YoY unavailable | 1,277YoY unavailable | 186YoY unavailable | -1,772YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -827YoY unavailable | 918↗ +3.7% YoY | 108↘ -18.8% YoY | -1,327YoY unavailable | -711YoY unavailable | 885YoY unavailable | 133YoY unavailable | -1,223YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -144.8YoY unavailable | 159.11↗ +4.3% YoY | 18.75↘ -18.0% YoY | -229.81YoY unavailable | -123.14YoY unavailable | 152.52YoY unavailable | 22.87YoY unavailable | -210.65YoY unavailable |