FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥42,247 million and operating profit was ¥3,506 million. While revenue edged up, operating profit rose sharply, up 42.4% year on year. With the full-year forecast unchanged, FY2027-H1 will show whether the gross margin improvement and SG&A cost controls are sustainable rather than one-off factors.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-07 · 36 of 36 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 revenue reach at least ¥85,000 million? Based on Q1 results, Q2 alone must generate ¥42,753 million.
Will FY2027-H1 operating profit reach at least ¥5,000 million? Based on Q1 results, Q2 alone must generate ¥1,494 million.
Can Q2 gross margin remain around Q1's 19.8%?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥170,000 million in revenue, ¥10,000 million in operating profit and ¥6,100 million in net income remain unchanged?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥42,247 million, up just 1.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,506 million, ordinary profit was ¥3,519 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,238 million, representing year-on-year increases of 42.4%, 43.1% and 44.9%, respectively. According to the presentation materials, gross margin was 19.8% and operating margin was 8.3%, improving by 0.7 and 2.4 percentage points, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. This is a typical margin-expansion phase, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥170,000 million, operating profit of ¥10,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥10,000 million and net income of ¥6,100 million. Q1 progress was approximately 24.9% for revenue, 35.1% for operating profit and approximately 36.7% for net income. Revenue was broadly in line with the 25% share represented by one quarter of the year, while operating profit and net income were ahead. However, to reach 50% of the full-year forecasts in the first half, Q2 alone must generate ¥42,753 million in revenue and ¥1,494 million in operating profit. The hurdle is not high on the profit side, but revenue must slightly exceed Q1's level.
Profit improvement reflected not only higher revenue in the semiconductor business, but also gross margin improvement from optimizing non-billable personnel and negotiating higher rates, as well as SG&A controls centered on recruitment expenses. The factors behind the Q1 change in operating profit were a ¥90 million benefit from higher revenue, a ¥620 million benefit from gross margin improvement, a ¥160 million benefit from lower personnel expenses and a ¥490 million benefit from lower recruitment expenses, partly offset by a ¥330 million negative impact from share-based compensation expense. The amount of profit improvement was clearly presented, but the amounts attributable individually to higher rates from negotiations, improved utilization and sustainable recruitment-expense reductions were not disclosed.
In FY2027-H1, the first points to check are whether Q2 revenue exceeds ¥42,753 million and whether Q2 operating profit reaches ¥1,494 million. In addition, whether gross margin remains around 19.8% and operating margin stays in the 8% range will determine the likelihood of achieving full-year operating profit of ¥10,000 million. Q1 marked a record high for quarterly profit, but the key questions are whether semiconductor demand growth, weakness in the automotive business, and changes in recruitment costs and share-based compensation expense continue to work in the same direction in Q2.
¥ million
Revenue growth was modest, while operating profit growth was substantially stronger.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
83,295JPY m
↘ -6.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,937JPY m
↗ +37.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 42,247↗ +1.2% YoY | 166,855↘ -14.3% YoY | 125,329↘ -8.4% YoY | 83,295↘ -6.8% YoY | 41,756YoY unavailable | 194,748YoY unavailable | 136,882YoY unavailable | 89,397YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,506↗ +42.4% YoY | 10,613↗ +31.4% YoY | 8,084↗ +22.8% YoY | 4,937↗ +37.0% YoY | 2,462YoY unavailable | 8,074YoY unavailable | 6,584YoY unavailable | 3,604YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,519↗ +43.2% YoY | 10,831↗ +31.0% YoY | 8,168↗ +21.2% YoY | 4,993↗ +35.3% YoY | 2,458YoY unavailable | 8,268YoY unavailable | 6,742YoY unavailable | 3,691YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,238↗ +44.9% YoY | 7,117↘ -20.6% YoY | 5,366↘ -35.5% YoY | 3,249↘ -49.3% YoY | 1,544YoY unavailable | 8,965YoY unavailable | 8,320YoY unavailable | 6,411YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.93↘ -90.1% YoY | 12.37↘ -94.5% YoY | 9.3↘ -95.6% YoY | 84.17↘ -47.8% YoY | 39.67YoY unavailable | 225.32YoY unavailable | 209.03YoY unavailable | 161.17YoY unavailable |