1Q net sales were ¥7,274 million and operating profit was ¥984 million, representing progress rates of 24.5% and 29.8%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. While profit is progressing faster than net sales, the full-year operating profit forecast remains ¥3,300 million, down 7.1% year on year, making it necessary to determine in H1 whether this lead is temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-05 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
1Q net sales progress was ¥7,274 million / full-year ¥29,700 million = 24.5%, roughly in line with the 25% of the fiscal year elapsed.
1Q operating profit progress was ¥984 million / full-year ¥3,300 million = 29.8%, 5.3 percentage points ahead of net sales progress. Can this lead be maintained?
Check progress toward the simple 50% benchmarks for cumulative 2Q net sales of ¥14,850 million and operating profit of ¥1,650 million.
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥29,700 million in net sales and ¥3,300 million in operating profit be revised in the H1 results?
In 1Q of FY2027, net sales were ¥7,274 million, up 2.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥984 million, up 30.2%. The full-year forecasts are ¥29,700 million in net sales and ¥3,300 million in operating profit, resulting in 1Q progress rates of 24.5% and 29.8%, respectively. Net sales were almost in line with the simple 25% share of the fiscal year elapsed, while operating profit was 5.3 percentage points ahead.
Compared with the previous fiscal year, the company expects net sales to increase 4.4% this fiscal year from ¥28,443 million in FY2026, while forecasting operating profit to decline 7.1% from ¥3,554 million. Accordingly, rather than viewing the 1Q profit increase as grounds for mechanically raising the full-year plan, it should be seen as an early performance upside against a conservative profit plan that incorporates higher costs. No revision to the latest earnings forecasts was made with the 1Q results, making the key issue whether these assumptions will hold in H1.
The increase in 1Q profit reflected strong sales of functional materials for health-function products, in Southeast Asia, collagen, and ODM and product-development consulting, as well as a rebound from the operating suspension at the Thai subsidiary for equipment upgrades in the same quarter of the previous year. Sales volumes of saccharides also increased on inbound demand, stable weather and event activity, but the company simultaneously cited lower selling prices following product price cuts and higher raw-material and logistics costs. Since the Thai subsidiary’s rebound may not continue beyond H1, it is necessary to assess not only whether cumulative 2Q operating profit exceeds the simple interim benchmark of ¥1,650 million, but also how much profit growth remains after excluding the rebound effect.
The 1Q disclosure provided no H1 earnings forecast figures or amounts attributable to sales volume, prices or costs. Nor did the company prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for 1Q. In the next results, cumulative 2Q net sales and operating profit, progress against the full-year forecasts, contributions from functional materials and saccharides, and any revisions to the earnings forecasts should be reviewed together to determine whether 1Q’s profit lead was driven by seasonality or the temporary rebound from the operating suspension.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-10-31 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,180JPY m
↗ +4.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,847JPY m
↗ +14.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,274↗ +2.3% YoY | 28,443↗ +0.8% YoY | 21,546↗ +1.7% YoY | 14,180↗ +4.2% YoY | 7,107YoY unavailable | 28,209YoY unavailable | 21,188YoY unavailable | 13,612YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 984↗ +30.2% YoY | 3,554↗ +10.0% YoY | 2,959↗ +15.6% YoY | 1,847↗ +14.2% YoY | 756YoY unavailable | 3,232YoY unavailable | 2,559YoY unavailable | 1,617YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,152↗ +31.1% YoY | 3,773↗ +3.3% YoY | 3,133↗ +6.1% YoY | 1,972↗ +3.9% YoY | 879YoY unavailable | 3,651YoY unavailable | 2,953YoY unavailable | 1,898YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 793↗ +29.4% YoY | 3,220↗ +13.2% YoY | 2,628↗ +9.5% YoY | 1,522↘ -6.9% YoY | 613YoY unavailable | 2,845YoY unavailable | 2,401YoY unavailable | 1,634YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.46↘ -35.4% YoY | 62.77↘ -41.6% YoY | 51.24↘ -42.9% YoY | 59.35↘ -2.4% YoY | 23.93YoY unavailable | 107.4YoY unavailable | 89.76YoY unavailable | 60.82YoY unavailable |