First-quarter revenue was ¥92,379 million, up 9.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,479 million, down 1.5%. The operating margin fell from approximately 4.18% to 3.77%. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥350,000 million in revenue and ¥12,000 million in operating profit, making the key issue whether price revisions in the first half can absorb higher logistics, labour and material costs.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-02 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
First-half revenue: Will it exceed ¥175,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥350,000 million full-year forecast?
First-half operating profit: Can the company secure ¥6,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥12,000 million full-year forecast?
Operating margin: Will it improve from 3.77% in the first quarter on a cumulative first-half basis?
Will the company disclose the impact of prices, volumes, logistics costs, labour costs and material costs in millions of yen?
Revenue in the first quarter of FY2027/3 was ¥92,379 million, an increase of ¥7,732 million, or 9.1%, from ¥84,647 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, meanwhile, was ¥3,479 million, down ¥55 million, or 1.5%, from ¥3,534 million. The operating margin fell by approximately 0.41 percentage points, from approximately 4.18% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 3.77% in the current period, indicating that revenue growth did not translate directly into higher operating profit.
The company’s full-year forecasts are ¥350,000 million in revenue, ¥12,000 million in operating profit, ¥14,000 million in ordinary profit and ¥9,500 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. As of the end of the first quarter, the forecasts had not been revised. Progress against the full-year forecast was approximately 26.4% for revenue and 29.0% for operating profit, with operating profit running approximately 2.6 percentage points ahead of revenue. However, the available information does not indicate the effects of seasonality or the allocation of profit between the first and second halves. Accordingly, ¥175,000 million and ¥6,000 million should be treated not as company targets, but as comparison benchmarks calculated mechanically as 50% of the full-year forecasts.
The company cited product price revisions, sales at appropriate prices, expanded sales in the oil-processing and saccharide categories, higher feed sales volumes and prices, and a recovery in egg sales from avian influenza as factors behind revenue growth. Higher logistics costs, labour costs and material prices, as well as consumers’ cost-consciousness and lower cargo volumes, weighed on profit. The company has not disclosed a monetary bridge separating the first-quarter profit contribution from price revisions and sales volumes from the negative effects of logistics costs, labour costs and material costs.
By segment, the Food Business recorded revenue of ¥71,091 million, up 2.4% year on year, while segment profit fell 3.0% to ¥3,272 million. The Feed Business recorded revenue of ¥19,799 million, up 41.9%, and segment profit of ¥224 million, up 64.8%. Accordingly, even if consolidated operating profit reaches approximately ¥6,000 million in the first half, it will be necessary to determine whether profitability in the Food Business continues to deteriorate or whether growth in the Feed Business can offset it.
At the next results announcement, revenue progress should be reviewed together with operating-profit progress and the operating margin. In particular, the key issues for assessing the validity of the ¥12,000 million full-year operating-profit forecast will be whether the cumulative first-half operating margin exceeds the first-quarter level of 3.77%, whether sales volumes are maintained after the price revisions, and whether increases in logistics costs, labour costs and material costs have expanded from the first-quarter level.
¥ million
Revenue increased while operating profit declined, creating a divergence between revenue growth and profit decline.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
166,701JPY m
↘ -1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,054JPY m
↘ -11.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 92,379↗ +9.1% YoY | 335,413↗ +0.3% YoY | 254,522↘ -0.4% YoY | 166,701↘ -1.1% YoY | 84,647YoY unavailable | 334,425YoY unavailable | 255,669YoY unavailable | 168,582YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,479↘ -1.6% YoY | 11,941↗ +7.3% YoY | 10,006↗ +2.7% YoY | 6,054↘ -11.8% YoY | 3,534YoY unavailable | 11,126YoY unavailable | 9,745YoY unavailable | 6,867YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,378↘ -0.3% YoY | 14,458↗ +6.4% YoY | 12,014↘ -0.3% YoY | 7,278↘ -11.9% YoY | 4,393YoY unavailable | 13,591YoY unavailable | 12,046YoY unavailable | 8,262YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,891↘ -0.2% YoY | 10,611↘ -8.5% YoY | 8,943↘ -14.0% YoY | 5,768↘ -24.0% YoY | 2,897YoY unavailable | 11,599YoY unavailable | 10,397YoY unavailable | 7,586YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 88.99↘ -0.3% YoY | 326.6↘ -8.3% YoY | 275.3↘ -13.6% YoY | 177.6↘ -23.5% YoY | 89.23YoY unavailable | 356.01YoY unavailable | 318.74YoY unavailable | 232.06YoY unavailable |