FY2026-H1 revenue was ¥4,208 million and operating profit was ¥586 million, a substantial improvement from the loss recorded in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit reached approximately 80.3% of the full-year forecast, well above revenue progress of approximately 51.6%. The next focus is whether the high profitability was temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-03 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
With full-year revenue forecast at ¥8,150 million, can the company generate the remaining ¥3,942 million in H2?
With full-year operating profit forecast at ¥730 million, can the company secure the remaining ¥144 million in H2?
Can the company remain profitable on an operating, ordinary and net income basis through the cumulative 3Q period?
Will the company disclose its operating margin and whether it has revised its full-year forecast?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 consolidated revenue was ¥4,208 million, up 22.0% from ¥3,448 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was ¥586 million, ordinary profit was ¥666 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥438 million, all turning profitable from the operating loss of ¥95 million, ordinary loss of ¥59 million and interim net loss of ¥64 million recorded in the same period of the previous year. FY2025 full-year revenue was ¥7,338 million and operating profit was only ¥112 million, so earnings have recovered clearly.
The company’s FY2026 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥8,150 million, operating profit of ¥730 million, ordinary profit of ¥830 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥550 million. H1 progress was 51.6% for revenue, 80.3% for operating profit, 80.2% for ordinary profit and 79.6% for net profit. On a simple calculation, the amounts required in H2 to achieve the full-year forecasts are ¥3,942 million in revenue, ¥144 million in operating profit, ¥164 million in ordinary profit and ¥112 million in net profit. The key issue is maintaining margins rather than adding to revenue.
The company did not disclose its operating margin in this release. The consolidated operating margin calculated from H1 results was approximately 13.9%, while the full-year forecast implies a decline to approximately 9.0%. This gap suggests that margins may normalize in H2 because of the project mix, construction progress, material costs and subcontracting costs. At the next results announcement, the focus will be not only on cumulative 3Q profit progress, but also on whether the full-year forecast is maintained and whether the company provides additional explanations of the operating margin and the factors behind changes in profit.
The key question is whether H1’s earnings lead was driven by a concentration of large projects or construction progress, or represents a sustained improvement supported by the PC curtain wall business’s order backlog and factory utilization. If cumulative 3Q operating profit exceeds ¥586 million and the remaining ¥144 million can be generated without difficulty in H2, the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast will increase. Conversely, if profit growth stalls in Q3 and the company signals a forecast revision or margin deterioration, it will be difficult to regard H1’s strong progress as representative of full-year earning power.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
5,179JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-35JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,208↗ +22.0% YoY | 2,026↗ +10.2% YoY | 7,338↘ -21.8% YoY | 5,179YoY unavailable | 3,448YoY unavailable | 1,839YoY unavailable | 9,383YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 586YoY unavailable | 340YoY unavailable | 112↘ -81.1% YoY | -35YoY unavailable | -95YoY unavailable | -57YoY unavailable | 593YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 666YoY unavailable | 358YoY unavailable | 186↘ -72.3% YoY | 17YoY unavailable | -59YoY unavailable | -40YoY unavailable | 671YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 438YoY unavailable | 231YoY unavailable | 190↘ -48.9% YoY | -14YoY unavailable | -64YoY unavailable | -64YoY unavailable | 372YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 55.36YoY unavailable | 29.19YoY unavailable | 23.85↘ -47.9% YoY | -1.76YoY unavailable | -8.08YoY unavailable | -8.08YoY unavailable | 45.79YoY unavailable |