In FY2027 1Q, order intake was ¥151,176 million and the year-end carried-forward backlog was ¥444,848 million, both having built up to levels close to the full-year order intake and backlog forecasts. Next time, the focus will be on whether the enlarged domestic and overseas backlog translates into the ¥265,000 million construction revenue plan.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027 H1 order intake exceed the simple half-year benchmark of ¥180,000 million?
Will the year-end carried-forward backlog be maintained or increase from ¥444,848 million toward the full-year forecast of ¥450,273 million?
Will growth continue in domestic order intake of ¥123,525 million and carried-forward backlog of ¥357,894 million?
Will overseas order intake of ¥27,651 million and carried-forward backlog of ¥86,954 million expand?
Will the mix of ¥110,253 million in new-build orders and ¥40,923 million in renovation orders change?
In FY2027 1Q, order intake was ¥151,176 million and the year-end carried-forward backlog was ¥444,848 million. The earnings presentation stated that both reached record highs. The full-year forecasts are ¥360,000 million for order intake and ¥450,273 million for year-end carried-forward backlog, meaning that 1Q order intake represented approximately 42.0% of the full-year forecast and carried-forward backlog approximately 98.8%. However, backlog represents potential future revenue and does not mean that it will be recognized as construction revenue in the same period. In H1, it will therefore be necessary to assess not only the increase in backlog but also progress toward completion and profitability.
By construction category, domestic order intake was ¥123,525 million, construction revenue was ¥54,764 million, and year-end carried-forward backlog was ¥357,894 million. Overseas order intake was ¥27,651 million, construction revenue was ¥6,837 million, and year-end carried-forward backlog was ¥86,954 million. Overseas backlog accounted for approximately 19.5% of the total. Domestic backlog is much larger, while the year-on-year growth rates disclosed for overseas order intake and backlog exceed those for domestic operations. The focus next time will therefore be on whether progress on large overseas projects is being converted into revenue and profit.
By construction type, order intake was ¥64,340 million for industrial facilities, ¥40,923 million for renovation work, and ¥110,253 million for new-build work. New-build orders were the main driver of the overall increase, while renovation orders also rose 32.2% year on year. Data centers, semiconductor plants and a large-scale project in Singapore were cited as factors behind the increase in orders, but profitability, schedule changes and completion timing by project have not been disclosed.
At the next earnings announcement, it will be necessary to check whether H1 order intake exceeds the simple half-year benchmark of ¥180,000 million, and whether year-end carried-forward backlog is maintained or increases toward the full-year forecast of ¥450,273 million. It will also be important to see whether construction revenue and gross profit margin on completed construction are disclosed separately for domestic and overseas operations, and whether profitability is provided by new-build, renovation and industrial-facility work. As the company reports a single accounting segment, the equipment construction business, it is difficult to determine whether the quantitative strength of the backlog is translating directly into profit if profit by construction category is not disclosed.
% (year-on-year, as stated in the materials)
Overseas construction shows stronger growth in order intake and carried-forward backlog than domestic construction, although domestic construction remains larger in absolute terms.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
118,359JPY m
↗ +12.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
17,583JPY m
↗ +159.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 61,601↗ +2.4% YoY | 256,228↘ -2.5% YoY | 180,189↘ -3.0% YoY | 118,359↗ +12.1% YoY | 60,147YoY unavailable | 262,732YoY unavailable | 185,850YoY unavailable | 105,591YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 10,932↗ +12.7% YoY | 34,479↗ +49.7% YoY | 26,525↗ +61.7% YoY | 17,583↗ +159.2% YoY | 9,703YoY unavailable | 23,037YoY unavailable | 16,400YoY unavailable | 6,783YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 11,292↗ +12.2% YoY | 35,770↗ +52.3% YoY | 27,553↗ +62.3% YoY | 18,137↗ +159.1% YoY | 10,066YoY unavailable | 23,479YoY unavailable | 16,977YoY unavailable | 6,999YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 6,571↘ -4.6% YoY | 26,772↗ +53.5% YoY | 19,176↗ +58.6% YoY | 12,520↗ +129.6% YoY | 6,885YoY unavailable | 17,443YoY unavailable | 12,088YoY unavailable | 5,454YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 50.79↘ -68.4% YoY | 207.33↘ -49.0% YoY | 148.6↘ -47.3% YoY | 291.44↗ +129.0% YoY | 160.53YoY unavailable | 406.82YoY unavailable | 281.94YoY unavailable | 127.24YoY unavailable |