FY2027-Q1 delivered higher revenue and profit, led by the Facilities Construction Business, with revenue of ¥19,483 million and operating profit of ¥2,205 million. However, simple progress against the full-year plan was only 17.3% for revenue and 18.1% for operating profit, making the next key check whether growth is sustained through H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥19,483 million exceeds 17.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥112,500 million and surpasses the previous H1 result of ¥41,441 million
Whether the 18.1% progress rate for operating profit of ¥2,205 million against the full-year forecast of ¥12,200 million exceeds the previous H1 result of ¥4,091 million
Whether the 18.8% progress rate for ordinary profit of ¥2,334 million against the full-year forecast of ¥12,400 million can be maintained
Confirm whether the FY2027 full-year forecasts of ¥112,500 million in revenue and ¥12,200 million in operating profit are revised
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥19,483 million, up 10.2% year on year, operating profit was ¥2,205 million, up 16.8%, ordinary profit was ¥2,334 million, up 12.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,546 million, up 11.3%. Operating profit grew faster than revenue, indicating an improvement in company-wide margins. Revenue and operating profit increased from ¥17,677 million and ¥1,887 million, respectively, in the year-earlier quarter, extending the recent improvement in earnings into Q1.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥112,500 million, operating profit of ¥12,200 million, ordinary profit of ¥12,400 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9,250 million. Q1 progress was 17.3%, 18.1%, 18.8% and 16.7%, respectively, so neither revenue nor profit was ahead of the pace implied by simply dividing the year into four quarters. However, the company is affected by construction progress and project completion timing, so judging performance solely against a simple 25% benchmark is not appropriate. A more practical comparison will be whether H1 results exceed the FY2026 H1 figures of ¥41,441 million in revenue and ¥4,091 million in operating profit.
FY2026 full-year revenue was ¥104,823 million and operating profit was ¥11,682 million, meaning the FY2027 plan assumes increases of ¥7,677 million in revenue and ¥518 million in operating profit. In other words, the current-year plan does not assume a further sharp acceleration in profit growth, but calls for revenue growth while maintaining a high level of profitability. Whether the Q1 operating profit growth rate of 16.8% continues beyond H1, or slows to approximately 4.4% in line with the full-year plan, will be an important focus of the next results announcement.
At the next results announcement, the key checks will be whether revenue recognition in the Facilities Construction Business is weighted toward the second half and whether sufficient projects are being completed from H1 onward to meet the plan, using the previous H1 revenue of ¥41,441 million and operating profit of ¥4,091 million as benchmarks. The company should also clarify whether the FY2027 full-year forecast has been revised, the assumptions for the operating margin, and the order backlog. There was no revision to the earnings forecast as of Q1. If the forecast is left unchanged again next time, H1 results will be an important basis for assessing whether the plan remains realistic.
¥ million
In Q1, operating profit grew faster than revenue, resulting in revenue growth accompanied by improved profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
41,441JPY m
↗ +2.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,091JPY m
↗ +46.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,483↗ +10.2% YoY | 104,823↗ +14.0% YoY | 68,567↗ +9.4% YoY | 41,441↗ +2.3% YoY | 17,677YoY unavailable | 91,947YoY unavailable | 62,676YoY unavailable | 40,502YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,205↗ +16.9% YoY | 11,682↗ +61.2% YoY | 6,400↗ +58.1% YoY | 4,091↗ +46.3% YoY | 1,887YoY unavailable | 7,248YoY unavailable | 4,048YoY unavailable | 2,797YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,334↗ +12.8% YoY | 12,031↗ +58.7% YoY | 6,700↗ +51.3% YoY | 4,276↗ +42.1% YoY | 2,069YoY unavailable | 7,582YoY unavailable | 4,428YoY unavailable | 3,009YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,546↗ +11.2% YoY | 9,240↗ +48.3% YoY | 4,866↗ +46.4% YoY | 3,211↗ +35.9% YoY | 1,390YoY unavailable | 6,229YoY unavailable | 3,324YoY unavailable | 2,362YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 59.78↗ +10.7% YoY | 358.13↗ +48.0% YoY | 188.79↗ +46.2% YoY | 124.66↗ +35.8% YoY | 53.98YoY unavailable | 241.95YoY unavailable | 129.16YoY unavailable | 91.79YoY unavailable |