FY2027-Q1 was strong, with revenue of ¥53,424 million and operating profit of ¥4,567 million, but progress against the full-year forecast after the upward revision was only 20.2% for revenue and 14.7% for operating profit. Given the seasonality of construction work, FY2027-H1 will show how reliable the full-year plan is and whether another revision is needed.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥53,424 million in Q1 against the full-year forecast of ¥265,000 million, for progress of 20.2%. Will it exceed the FY2026-H1 result of ¥101,970 million?
Operating profit was ¥4,567 million against the full-year forecast of ¥31,000 million, for progress of 14.7%. Will it exceed the FY2026-H1 result of ¥6,541 million?
Against the full-year order intake forecast of ¥300,000 million, how much will cumulative H1 order intake build from the Q1 result of ¥70,963 million?
Following the upward revision to the full-year forecast in Q1, will the company maintain or revise its full-year earnings forecast again in FY2027-H1?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥53,424 million, up 7.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥4,567 million, up 106.5%, and ordinary profit was ¥5,086 million, up 94.7%. After Q1 profit exceeded its initial forecast, the company raised its full-year forecasts to revenue of ¥265,000 million, operating profit of ¥31,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥31,500 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥26,300 million. Looking at Q1 alone, profit momentum is strong.
However, progress against the full-year forecast was 20.2% for revenue and 14.7% for operating profit, below the simple one-quarter benchmark. This does not immediately indicate a shortfall. Sanki Engineering has consistently explained that construction completion and progress are concentrated in the second half, particularly toward the end of the fiscal year. Revenue was ¥105,950 million in FY2025-H1 and ¥101,970 million in FY2026-H1. FY2026-H1 revenue was approximately 40.0% of FY2026 full-year revenue of ¥254,674 million, confirming that H1 revenue does not reach half of the full-year level.
However, the earnings presentation for Q1 also indicates that in FY2027, revenue and profit are expected to increase from Q1 through Q4 without being concentrated in a particular quarter. Rather than attributing the shortfall in progress solely to the usual seasonality, it will be important to see which projects are recognized as revenue in H1 and the profit margins achieved as they progress. Whether operating profit can exceed the FY2026-H1 result of ¥6,541 million while maintaining the full-year forecast of ¥31,000 million will be the basic test at the next results announcement.
In FY2027-H1, the four items to review together are cumulative H1 revenue, cumulative H1 operating profit, order intake, and orders carried forward at the fiscal year-end. In particular, if only revenue increases while profit progress lags, the improvement in profit margins seen in Q1 may have been temporary. Conversely, if both FY2026-H1 revenue of ¥101,970 million and operating profit of ¥6,541 million are exceeded and the full-year forecast is maintained, confidence in the plan after the upward revision will increase.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
101,970JPY m
↘ -3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,541JPY m
↗ +10.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 53,424↗ +7.4% YoY | 254,674↗ +0.6% YoY | 170,597↘ -3.3% YoY | 101,970↘ -3.8% YoY | 49,747YoY unavailable | 253,136YoY unavailable | 176,490YoY unavailable | 105,950YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,567↗ +106.6% YoY | 27,991↗ +27.9% YoY | 14,982↗ +5.7% YoY | 6,541↗ +10.4% YoY | 2,211YoY unavailable | 21,893YoY unavailable | 14,175YoY unavailable | 5,926YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,086↗ +94.7% YoY | 29,287↗ +26.9% YoY | 15,806↗ +3.4% YoY | 7,036↗ +6.0% YoY | 2,612YoY unavailable | 23,071YoY unavailable | 15,285YoY unavailable | 6,639YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,376↗ +142.3% YoY | 23,688↗ +37.7% YoY | 13,049↗ +28.4% YoY | 5,627↗ +26.4% YoY | 1,806YoY unavailable | 17,203YoY unavailable | 10,164YoY unavailable | 4,450YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 28.65↘ -17.9% YoY | 153.51↘ -53.0% YoY | 252.93↗ +31.8% YoY | 108.64↗ +29.7% YoY | 34.88YoY unavailable | 326.31YoY unavailable | 191.96YoY unavailable | 83.78YoY unavailable |