The first quarter got off to a strong start, with revenue of ¥16.077 billion and operating profit of ¥958 million. The first-half operating profit forecast was raised to ¥2.38 billion, driven by data center construction in Malaysia, but the next results announcement should confirm how much of the upside is being realized and how it will flow through to full-year profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-03 · 23 of 23 items
Scroll the timeline →
Did first-quarter revenue of ¥16.077 billion reach 21.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥74.0 billion?
Can the first-quarter operating profit progress rate of 35.5% against the full-year forecast of ¥2.7 billion be maintained?
Extent to which actual results meet the first-half forecasts of ¥2.38 billion in operating profit and ¥2.67 billion in ordinary profit
If the first-half forecast is achieved, is the assumption of only ¥320 million in operating profit remaining for the second half against the full-year forecast of ¥2.7 billion reasonable?
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥16.077 billion, operating profit was ¥958 million, ordinary profit was ¥1.156 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥875 million. Revenue increased 15.1% year on year and operating profit rose 252.3%. On a simple quarterly progress basis, revenue represented 21.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥74.0 billion, while operating profit represented 35.5% of the ¥2.7 billion forecast. The fact that profit progress is substantially ahead of revenue progress will be the first point to confirm at the next results announcement.
In the revision to the first-half outlook announced on 28 October, revenue was raised from the previous forecast of ¥32.0 billion to the ¥34.9 billion range, operating profit from ¥1.0 billion to ¥2.38 billion, and ordinary profit from ¥1.3 billion to ¥2.67 billion. The reasons for the revision were higher-than-planned growth in electrical equipment construction for data centers in Malaysia, an increase in gross profit, and an expected decline in selling, general and administrative expenses. However, these are first-half forecasts, not actual results through the end of September. At the next results announcement, it will be necessary to assess what percentage of the revised forecasts for first-half revenue and operating profit has been achieved, together with construction progress and revenue by region.
If first-half operating profit reaches ¥2.38 billion, the difference from the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥2.7 billion would be only ¥320 million on a simple calculation. This is consistent with the company's outlook that profit from large projects will be concentrated in the first half and that the second half does not include profit growth from the completion of large construction projects. At the same time, it indicates that the scope for a further upward revision to the full-year forecast may be limited even if first-half results exceed expectations. Conversely, if first-half profit falls short of ¥2.38 billion, more than ¥320 million would need to be generated in the second half, reducing the likelihood of achieving the full-year forecast.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to see whether the company discloses, to the extent possible, a breakdown of orders received, revenue recognized, construction progress, and gross profit margin for the Malaysian data center construction projects. It will also be necessary to confirm the contribution from the resumption of large construction projects in Indonesia, progress on major transmission-line construction in the power construction segment, and whether the company maintains its full-year forecasts of ¥74.0 billion in revenue and ¥2.7 billion in operating profit despite the first-half upward revision.
¥ hundreds of millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
28,203JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,178JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 16,077↗ +15.1% YoY | 61,077↘ -10.0% YoY | 42,880↘ -9.8% YoY | 28,203YoY unavailable | 13,969YoY unavailable | 67,859YoY unavailable | 47,553YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 958↗ +252.2% YoY | 3,014↗ +42.0% YoY | 1,804↗ +0.7% YoY | 1,178YoY unavailable | 272YoY unavailable | 2,123YoY unavailable | 1,792YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,156↗ +145.4% YoY | 3,788↗ +43.5% YoY | 2,403↗ +6.2% YoY | 1,534YoY unavailable | 471YoY unavailable | 2,639YoY unavailable | 2,262YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 875↗ +226.5% YoY | 2,766↗ +58.2% YoY | 1,812↗ +21.5% YoY | 1,196YoY unavailable | 268YoY unavailable | 1,748YoY unavailable | 1,491YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 57.01↗ +225.8% YoY | 180.14↗ +58.2% YoY | 118.03↗ +21.5% YoY | 77.9YoY unavailable | 17.5YoY unavailable | 113.86YoY unavailable | 97.14YoY unavailable |