In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 69.3% year on year to ¥1,317 million, but most of the increase came from the newly consolidated かならぼ and clinic-related entities. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to determine whether the continued revenue contribution from the acquired businesses is offsetting declines in existing brands and the contract planning and manufacturing business.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 42 of 42 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue from the company’s own-brand business has expanded further from ¥1,024 million in the first quarter
Whether かならぼ’s revenue contribution has exceeded or remained at the first-quarter level of ¥645 million
Whether the ¥178 million contribution from the newly consolidated clinic-related entities has continued into the first half
Whether the contract planning and manufacturing business has recovered from ¥117 million in the first quarter, down 30.6% year on year
Whether profit or contribution profit by business area will be newly disclosed
First-quarter revenue was ¥1,317 million, an increase of ¥539 million from ¥778 million in the year-earlier quarter. The breakdown of the revenue drivers was ¥645 million from the newly consolidated かならぼ and ¥178 million from the clinic-related entities, for a total uplift of ¥823 million. In contrast, WinC, 松村商店 and brand support and holding-company-related businesses were revenue headwinds of ¥107 million, ¥25 million and ¥152 million, respectively, resulting in net revenue growth of ¥539 million after these factors were deducted.
Across the 3 business areas used for internal management purposes, revenue was ¥1,024 million in the company’s own-brand business, ¥117 million in contract planning and manufacturing, and ¥176 million in other new businesses. The own-brand business accounted for approximately 77.8% of consolidated revenue, compared with approximately 8.9% for contract planning and manufacturing and approximately 13.4% for other new businesses. Revenue from the own-brand business increased sharply by 264.6% year on year, while contract planning and manufacturing declined 30.6% and other new businesses declined 46.3%, so the portfolio as a whole did not improve uniformly.
First-quarter progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥6,602 million was 19.9%, and the company considers this to be in line with its plan, at a similar level to the 21.5% and 18.8% first-quarter progress rates in the previous 2 fiscal years. However, because the company assumes a revenue structure weighted toward the second half, it would not be appropriate to simply expect 50% of annual revenue to be achieved by the interim period. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to examine the relationship between cumulative first-half revenue and the ¥5,285 million required over the remaining 3 quarters, and to verify whether the second-half weighting is being reproduced in actual results.
The reported business consists of a single segment, the brand production business, while the 3 areas presented in the latest materials are closer to internal management classifications. Accordingly, it is not currently possible to determine which acquired businesses and brands make up the ¥1,024 million of own-brand revenue, or how much profit each area generates. At the interim results, a key disclosure issue will be whether the company can separately present the revenue and profit contributions of かならぼ, the clinic-related entities, WinC, 松村商店, and the holding-company and brand-support businesses.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,607JPY m
↗ +34.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-203JPY m
↘ -1294.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,317↗ +69.3% YoY | 4,129↗ +38.3% YoY | 2,822↗ +34.6% YoY | 1,607↗ +34.3% YoY | 778YoY unavailable | 2,986YoY unavailable | 2,096YoY unavailable | 1,197YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -141YoY unavailable | -399↘ -553.4% YoY | -238↘ -867.7% YoY | -203↘ -1294.1% YoY | -161YoY unavailable | 88YoY unavailable | 31YoY unavailable | 17YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -151YoY unavailable | -451↘ -574.7% YoY | -266↘ -1873.3% YoY | -216↘ -1642.9% YoY | -167YoY unavailable | 95YoY unavailable | 15YoY unavailable | 14YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -177YoY unavailable | -368↘ -428.6% YoY | -190↘ -1217.6% YoY | -186↘ -844.0% YoY | -115YoY unavailable | 112YoY unavailable | 17YoY unavailable | 25YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -51.84YoY unavailable | -121.46↘ -414.0% YoY | -63.54↘ -1178.8% YoY | -62.41↘ -804.4% YoY | -38.79YoY unavailable | 38.68YoY unavailable | 5.89YoY unavailable | 8.86YoY unavailable |