Revenue was ¥6,814 million in FY2027-Q1, up 3.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥616 million, up 60.1%, indicating front-loaded profit growth. Mechanical revenue progress against the full-year forecast was only 21.1%, so FY2027-H1 should show whether progress on large-scale projects will lift the revenue outlook.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue progress against the ¥32,300 million full-year forecast rise from 21.1%?
Can operating profit progress of 33.8% against the ¥1,820 million full-year forecast be maintained in H1?
Will the Q1 operating margin of approximately 9.0% avoid a significant decline in FY2027-H1?
Will the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥32,300 million, operating profit of ¥1,820 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,060 million and net profit of ¥1,510 million?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥6,814 million, up 3.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥616 million, ordinary profit was ¥780 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥650 million, representing increases of 60.1%, 84.5% and 126.6%, respectively. Profit growth outpaced revenue growth, taking the Q1 operating margin to approximately 9.0%, an improvement of about 3.2 percentage points from approximately 5.8% in the same quarter of the previous year.
A simple calculation of Q1 progress against the full-year forecasts gives revenue of 21.1% (¥6,814 million ÷ ¥32,300 million) and operating profit of 33.8% (¥616 million ÷ ¥1,820 million). Revenue is below the 25% benchmark for an evenly distributed year, while operating profit is above it. However, the company has disclosed seasonality, with completion and handover of projects concentrated in the fourth quarter, so Q1 revenue progress below 25% alone does not indicate a shortfall for the full year. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to confirm whether revenue approaches half of the full-year forecast or whether excessive project concentration remains in the second half.
The factors behind Q1 revenue growth were construction of a large power-related project under the Sapporo branch and steady progress on ground-improvement work for an LNG processing plant site by the US subsidiary. Meanwhile, unexpected costs for sludge disposal at a piling project in the Tokyo metropolitan area reduced the project margin. Ordinary profit also included ¥95 million in foreign exchange gains, so the entire ¥164 million difference between operating profit of ¥616 million and ordinary profit of ¥780 million does not represent improvement in the core business.
In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to distinguish whether the US and Sapporo large-scale projects that lifted Q1 profit will continue to progress, and whether the additional costs at the Tokyo metropolitan piling project were one-off and have subsided. Even if operating profit maintains the Q1 pace, achievement of the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,820 million will depend on project profitability and handovers in the second half unless it is accompanied by an accumulation of revenue. The company’s earnings forecasts had not been revised as of Q1, so the interim results should be assessed together with revenue, operating profit, foreign exchange gains and losses, and progress on large-scale projects.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
13,121JPY m
↘ -9.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
802JPY m
↘ -31.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,814↗ +3.0% YoY | 27,353↘ -9.7% YoY | 20,783↘ -9.8% YoY | 13,121↘ -9.1% YoY | 6,617YoY unavailable | 30,279YoY unavailable | 23,037YoY unavailable | 14,437YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 616↗ +60.0% YoY | 1,455↘ -23.1% YoY | 1,335↘ -19.1% YoY | 802↘ -31.9% YoY | 385YoY unavailable | 1,891YoY unavailable | 1,651YoY unavailable | 1,178YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 780↗ +84.8% YoY | 2,094↗ +8.8% YoY | 1,823↘ -8.3% YoY | 1,058↘ -7.0% YoY | 422YoY unavailable | 1,924YoY unavailable | 1,989YoY unavailable | 1,138YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 650↗ +127.3% YoY | 1,659↗ +15.3% YoY | 1,409↘ -19.3% YoY | 734↘ -28.5% YoY | 286YoY unavailable | 1,439YoY unavailable | 1,745YoY unavailable | 1,026YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 35.54↗ +135.4% YoY | 89.65↗ +20.9% YoY | 75.87↘ -15.4% YoY | 39.27↘ -25.2% YoY | 15.1YoY unavailable | 74.13YoY unavailable | 89.66YoY unavailable | 52.48YoY unavailable |