In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 10.1% year on year to ¥30,665 million, while operating profit rose 21.4% to ¥3,012 million, lifting the operating margin to approximately 9.8%. The key question next time is whether this margin improvement reflects temporary factors such as project profitability or the timing of expense recognition, and whether it can be replicated in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-04 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥30,665 million, down 10.1% year on year, turn positive year on year on a first-half cumulative basis?
Can operating profit of ¥3,012 million, up 21.4% year on year, be maintained?
Can the operating margin, which rose from approximately 7.3% year on year to approximately 9.8%, be maintained at 9% or above?
How close will operating profit come to the ¥5,400 million benchmark representing simple half-year progress against the full-year forecast of ¥10,800 million?
Will the company provide additional disclosure on the impact of materials costs, labor costs and supply constraints, in monetary terms or as a margin impact?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥30,665 million, down ¥3,454 million, or 10.1%, from ¥34,119 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, meanwhile, rose ¥532 million, or 21.4%, to ¥3,012 million from ¥2,480 million. Ordinary profit was ¥2,873 million, and quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,752 million. A simple calculation of the operating margin shows an increase of approximately 2.5 percentage points, from approximately 7.3% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 9.8%, representing a decline in revenue but an increase in profit.
However, the quarterly materials do not disclose specific amounts for gross profit, the cost-of-sales ratio or SG&A expenses, nor the amount of profit uplift from design changes, cost improvements or construction progress. The company has explained that construction materials prices remain elevated, supply constraints continue, labor rates are rising and skilled construction workers remain in short supply. It is therefore not yet possible to distinguish adequately between a structural improvement in operating profitability and a temporary improvement resulting from the mix of completed projects or the timing of expense recognition.
In FY2027-H1, we will want to review not only cumulative operating profit but also the gross margin, changes in SG&A expenses, project profitability in building and civil engineering, and the profit impact of design changes. The simple half-year progress benchmark against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥10,800 million is ¥5,400 million, but the company has a seasonal pattern in which construction revenue is concentrated in the second half, particularly the fourth quarter. This level should therefore not be treated mechanically as a shortfall threshold. More important is whether the company can maintain an operating margin in the 9% range in the first half and provide a specific explanation for the rationale behind leaving its full-year forecast unchanged.
¥ billion
In FY2027-Q1, revenue declined while operating profit increased, improving the operating margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
73,051JPY m
↗ +12.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
6,836JPY m
↗ +18.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 30,665↘ -10.1% YoY | 149,370↗ +10.1% YoY | 114,072↗ +10.8% YoY | 73,051↗ +12.6% YoY | 34,119YoY unavailable | 135,627YoY unavailable | 102,918YoY unavailable | 64,851YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,012↗ +21.5% YoY | 12,932↗ +5.0% YoY | 12,326↗ +12.8% YoY | 6,836↗ +18.9% YoY | 2,480YoY unavailable | 12,315YoY unavailable | 10,928YoY unavailable | 5,747YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,873↗ +16.0% YoY | 12,717↗ +3.8% YoY | 12,265↗ +12.3% YoY | 6,800↗ +18.5% YoY | 2,477YoY unavailable | 12,252YoY unavailable | 10,925YoY unavailable | 5,738YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,752↗ +22.2% YoY | 9,328↗ +13.5% YoY | 8,353↗ +14.7% YoY | 4,363↗ +16.9% YoY | 1,434YoY unavailable | 8,217YoY unavailable | 7,284YoY unavailable | 3,733YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 37.43↗ +22.0% YoY | 199.33↗ +13.3% YoY | 178.53↗ +14.5% YoY | 93.27↗ +16.6% YoY | 30.67YoY unavailable | 175.92YoY unavailable | 155.98YoY unavailable | 79.99YoY unavailable |