In FY2027-Q1, revenue fell 12.5% year on year to ¥3,736.9 million, while operating profit rose 51.7% to ¥168.7 million. The focus is whether margin improvement, which absorbed the impact of a major project completion in the year-earlier period, will be sustained in FY2027-H1 rather than prove temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Operating margin: Can the FY2027-Q1 level of 4.5% (2.6% in the year-earlier period) be maintained at 4% or higher in FY2027-H1?
Gross profit margin on completed construction contracts: Assess the extent of any decline from 11.5%, an improvement of 2.5 percentage points year on year.
Revenue: Will the decline narrow from 12.5% year on year on a cumulative FY2027-H1 basis?
Will the company disclose the breakdown of revenue and profit excluding the impact of the major warehouse construction project?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,736.9 million, down ¥533.7 million, or 12.5%, from ¥4,270.7 million in the year-earlier period. Operating profit, however, rose 51.7% to ¥168.7 million from ¥111.2 million, an increase of ¥57.5 million, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent also rose 59.8% to ¥113.8 million. As profit increased despite the decline in revenue, the operating margin rose by approximately 1.9 percentage points, from approximately 2.6% in the year-earlier period to 4.5%.
The improvement in profit resulted from a ¥41.6 million year-on-year increase in gross profit and a ¥15.9 million decline in SG&A expenses. The gross margin rose 2.4 percentage points year on year to 11.8%, while the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts improved by 2.5 percentage points to 11.5%. The company explained that revenue declined because of the impact of the completion of a major warehouse construction project in the year-earlier period, but gross profit increased owing to the improvement in the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts, while SG&A expenses declined because of lower costs including provision for allowance for doubtful accounts.
By segment, revenue from building construction fell 15.4% year on year to ¥2,999.9 million, while segment profit rose 12.1% to ¥343.9 million. Civil engineering revenue declined just 0.1% to ¥648.9 million, and segment profit rose 8.8% to ¥75.8 million. Thus, profit improvement was common to both the building construction and civil engineering segments, but the simultaneous decline in revenue and increase in profit in the larger building construction segment needs to be assessed by separating the effects of project profitability from those of construction progress.
For FY2026, revenue was ¥17,529.4 million, gross profit was ¥1,959.2 million and operating profit was ¥721.1 million, resulting in a gross margin of approximately 11.2% and an operating margin of 4.1%. While the FY2027-Q1 gross margin of 11.8% exceeded the FY2026 full-year level, quarterly results are more susceptible to the timing of construction completions. In FY2027-H1, the key points are whether the gross profit margin on completed construction contracts can remain in the 11% range, whether revenue will recover as the impact of the major warehouse project fades, and whether the increase in profit resulted from project profitability or lower SG&A expenses.
¥ million
In FY2027-Q1, revenue declined while operating profit increased, making the sustainability of margin improvement the key focus.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
86,875JPY m
↗ +21.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,541JPY m
↗ +50.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 37,369↘ -12.5% YoY | 175,294↗ +5.0% YoY | 128,158↗ +11.2% YoY | 86,875↗ +21.1% YoY | 42,707YoY unavailable | 167,005YoY unavailable | 115,300YoY unavailable | 71,725YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,687↗ +51.7% YoY | 7,211↗ +5.0% YoY | 7,179↗ +35.0% YoY | 4,541↗ +50.5% YoY | 1,112YoY unavailable | 6,867YoY unavailable | 5,316YoY unavailable | 3,017YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,703↗ +57.0% YoY | 7,048↗ +7.7% YoY | 7,048↗ +31.2% YoY | 4,421↗ +50.9% YoY | 1,085YoY unavailable | 6,545YoY unavailable | 5,371YoY unavailable | 2,929YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,138↗ +59.8% YoY | 5,181↗ +10.4% YoY | 4,867↗ +38.6% YoY | 3,070↗ +66.1% YoY | 712YoY unavailable | 4,692YoY unavailable | 3,511YoY unavailable | 1,848YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 14.1↗ +59.5% YoY | 64.24↗ +10.4% YoY | 60.36↗ +38.6% YoY | 38.1↗ +66.1% YoY | 8.84YoY unavailable | 58.21YoY unavailable | 43.56YoY unavailable | 22.94YoY unavailable |