In the first quarter, revenue was ¥24,319 million and operating profit was ¥2,897 million, representing progress of 22.1% and 26.3%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. The full-year forecasts have already been revised to revenue of ¥110,000 million and operating profit of ¥11,000 million. Next time, we want to assess not only order volume but also construction profitability and the impact of work-style reform.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-05 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will interim-period revenue approach ¥55,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will interim-period operating profit reach ¥5,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥110,000 million in revenue and ¥11,000 million in operating profit be maintained?
Will the company quantify the extent of the slowdown in cumulative construction-business revenue through 2Q due to the four-week, eight-day-off work schedule?
In FY2027 1Q, revenue was ¥24,319 million, operating profit was ¥2,897 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,892 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,955 million. Year on year, revenue increased 9.6%, operating profit 76.5%, ordinary profit 75.7%, and net profit 75.4%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. Progress against the full-year forecasts was approximately 22.1% for revenue and 26.3% for operating profit, meaning operating-profit progress exceeded revenue progress by approximately 4.2 percentage points.
The company has not disclosed the first-quarter operating margin, but it was approximately 11.9% based on the reported figures. This was above the 8.5% recorded for FY2026 as a whole. However, construction-business segment profit was ¥3,545 million in the first quarter, compared with company-wide operating profit of ¥2,897 million. It will therefore be necessary to determine, including company-wide expenses and consolidation adjustments, whether the increase in segment profit flows through to company-wide operating profit.
The company attributes the increase in revenue and profit to its active response to demand for new construction, interior work and renovations for stores, as well as construction demand for lodging facilities, drawing on its expertise in commercial-facility construction and its planning and proposal capabilities. It has not disclosed the increase in profit by factor, the amount of improvement in construction profitability, or the breakdown of order prices and cost ratios. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥110,000 million, operating profit of ¥11,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥10,900 million, and net profit of ¥7,300 million. At the next interim results announcement, we want to assess whether margins that absorb rising material and labor costs are being maintained, in addition to whether order activity is continuing.
At the FY2026 results announcement, the company cited the expected slight flattening of cumulative construction-business revenue through 2Q as a factor in its forecasts, reflecting the four-week, eight-day-off work-style reform. Accordingly, for FY2027-H1, we will use revenue of ¥55,000 million and operating profit of ¥5,500 million as simple halfway benchmarks and assess the extent to which actual results diverge from them. If results fall short, it will be important to see how far the company breaks down and explains whether the shortfall reflects construction delays caused by employees taking days off or issues with orders and profitability.
¥ million (composition of FY2027 revenue forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
49,188JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
3,728JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,319↗ +9.6% YoY | 106,176↗ +7.2% YoY | 77,898↘ -0.3% YoY | 49,188YoY unavailable | 22,179YoY unavailable | 98,999YoY unavailable | 78,157YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,897↗ +76.5% YoY | 9,033↗ +31.6% YoY | 6,567↗ +22.2% YoY | 3,728YoY unavailable | 1,641YoY unavailable | 6,866YoY unavailable | 5,373YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,892↗ +75.7% YoY | 8,954↗ +31.7% YoY | 6,564↗ +23.2% YoY | 3,726YoY unavailable | 1,646YoY unavailable | 6,800YoY unavailable | 5,329YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,955↗ +75.5% YoY | 6,408↗ +36.4% YoY | 4,464↗ +24.6% YoY | 2,524YoY unavailable | 1,114YoY unavailable | 4,697YoY unavailable | 3,582YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 134.7↘ -12.3% YoY | 441.4↘ -31.8% YoY | 615↗ +24.6% YoY | 347.74YoY unavailable | 153.6YoY unavailable | 647.19YoY unavailable | 493.57YoY unavailable |