First-quarter revenue was ¥12,822 million and operating profit was ¥1,095 million, with profit progress ahead of revenue against the full-year plan. Meanwhile, the full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥50,000 million and operating profit of ¥3,850 million, implying a year-on-year decline in profit. The key question is whether this cautious assumption will be revised in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-02 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue exceeds ¥25,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether first-half operating profit exceeds ¥1,925 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether revenue of ¥24,880 million and operating profit of ¥2,078 million in the year-ago period will be exceeded
Whether the ¥3,850 million full-year operating profit forecast will be maintained or revised upward or downward
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥12,822 million and operating profit was ¥1,095 million, up 10.0% and 34.8%, respectively, from the year-ago period. Progress against the full-year forecast was 25.6% for revenue and 28.4% for operating profit, meaning that after one-quarter of the year, profit progress was 2.8 percentage points ahead of revenue progress. The operating margin also improved to approximately 8.5% from approximately 7.0% in the year-ago period, indicating that profitability contributed more than simply an increase in revenue scale.
However, the company's full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for revenue of ¥50,000 million and operating profit of ¥3,850 million. Actual revenue and operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were ¥52,366 million and ¥4,769 million, respectively, so the full-year plan assumes declines of 4.5% in revenue and 19.3% in operating profit. The strong first-quarter performance makes the plan appear to have some headroom, but quarterly assumptions for annual construction progress and the timing of profit recognition have not been disclosed.
As a benchmark for the first half, half of the full-year forecast would imply revenue of ¥25,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,925 million. Revenue and operating profit in the year-ago first-half period corresponding to the fiscal year ending March 2027 were ¥24,880 million and ¥2,078 million, respectively. Accordingly, in the first-half results, it will be important to see whether revenue maintains or exceeds the year-ago level and whether operating profit exceeds the year-ago first-half result. However, the company's first-half and second-half revenue and profit allocation has not been specified in the available information because it operates in the order-based construction industry, so full-year achievement cannot be determined solely on the basis of a simple 50% benchmark.
At the next earnings announcement, the focus will be on cumulative first-half revenue and operating profit, as well as whether the full-year forecast is revised. The company did not revise its earnings forecast in the first quarter and reported strong performance supported by order intake and progress on large-scale projects, but it remains unclear how fully it can explain, in monetary terms, why it is maintaining its full-year earnings decline plan. If first-half operating profit exceeds ¥1,925 million and also surpasses the year-ago first-half figure of ¥2,078 million while the full-year forecast is left unchanged, the key issues will be whether higher second-half expenses or conservative estimates of construction profitability are indicated.
¥ million
Under the plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline from the previous fiscal year's actual result, while operating profit is expected to return from the previous fiscal year's high level to approximately the level of the fiscal year ended March 2025.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
24,880JPY m
↘ -0.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,078JPY m
↗ +10.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,822↗ +10.0% YoY | 52,366↗ +3.0% YoY | 38,094↘ -0.5% YoY | 24,880↘ -0.8% YoY | 11,654YoY unavailable | 50,832YoY unavailable | 38,292YoY unavailable | 25,071YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,095↗ +34.9% YoY | 4,769↗ +24.3% YoY | 3,097↗ +0.0% YoY | 2,078↗ +10.6% YoY | 812YoY unavailable | 3,837YoY unavailable | 3,096YoY unavailable | 1,878YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,125↗ +34.4% YoY | 4,809↗ +23.1% YoY | 3,158↘ -0.2% YoY | 2,116↗ +10.8% YoY | 837YoY unavailable | 3,906YoY unavailable | 3,163YoY unavailable | 1,909YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 744↗ +33.1% YoY | 3,452↗ +33.1% YoY | 2,150↗ +3.7% YoY | 1,441↗ +18.0% YoY | 559YoY unavailable | 2,593YoY unavailable | 2,073YoY unavailable | 1,221YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 70.93↗ +33.1% YoY | 328.95↗ +32.9% YoY | 204.89↗ +3.5% YoY | 137.37↗ +17.7% YoY | 53.3YoY unavailable | 247.47YoY unavailable | 197.98YoY unavailable | 116.72YoY unavailable |