In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥33,491 million and operating profit was ¥1,293 million, representing progress rates of 22.3% and 33.2%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. While operating profit is ahead of plan, the company expects full-year profit to decline, making it important to determine whether high profitability can be maintained in H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check how far H1 cumulative revenue exceeds ¥75,000 million, equivalent to 50.0% of the full-year forecast.
Check whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches ¥1,950 million, equivalent to 50.0% of the full-year forecast.
Check whether the Q1 operating-profit progress rate of 33.2% against the full-year forecast also exceeds the revenue progress rate in H1.
Check whether the full-year forecasts of ¥150,000 million in revenue and ¥3,900 million in operating profit are revised.
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥33,491 million, up 38.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,293 million, up 285.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥1,450 million and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥865 million, with each level of the income statement remaining profitable. Operating profit grew faster than revenue, confirming an improvement in profitability on a standalone Q1 basis.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥150,000 million, operating profit of ¥3,900 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,200 million and net income of ¥2,900 million. Q1 progress against these forecasts was 22.3% for revenue, 33.2% for operating profit, 34.5% for ordinary profit and 29.8% for net income. Revenue was below the simple quarterly allocation of 25.0%, while operating profit was 8.2 percentage points above 25.0%, indicating that profit is progressing ahead of revenue.
However, the company forecasts operating profit of ¥3,900 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027, down 27.5% from ¥5,375 million in the previous fiscal year. The Q1 operating margin was approximately 3.9%, compared with approximately 2.6% for the full-year forecast, so the plan does not assume that Q1 profitability will continue unchanged throughout the year. No revision to the earnings forecasts had been indicated as of Q1, making it important to determine whether the assumptions underlying the plan change in H1.
On a simple half-year allocation, H1 benchmarks would be revenue of ¥75,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,950 million. However, quarterly profit recognition can fluctuate depending on construction progress and project profitability, so these figures should be treated as benchmarks for monitoring progress rather than the company’s H1 forecasts. In the H1 results, we will examine not only revenue but also the operating margin, whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised, and whether the factors driving profit ahead of revenue are temporary or ongoing.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
55,795JPY m
↗ +3.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,946JPY m
↗ +9.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 33,491↗ +38.8% YoY | 138,071↗ +24.9% YoY | 91,531↗ +12.2% YoY | 55,795↗ +3.9% YoY | 24,134YoY unavailable | 110,538YoY unavailable | 81,582YoY unavailable | 53,679YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,293↗ +286.0% YoY | 5,375↗ +63.9% YoY | 3,489↗ +19.4% YoY | 1,946↗ +9.0% YoY | 335YoY unavailable | 3,280YoY unavailable | 2,922YoY unavailable | 1,785YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,450↗ +230.3% YoY | 5,996↗ +61.0% YoY | 3,952↗ +18.0% YoY | 2,185↗ +13.9% YoY | 439YoY unavailable | 3,724YoY unavailable | 3,349YoY unavailable | 1,918YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 865↗ +360.1% YoY | 4,385↗ +51.0% YoY | 2,991↗ +18.7% YoY | 1,682↗ +17.8% YoY | 188YoY unavailable | 2,904YoY unavailable | 2,520YoY unavailable | 1,428YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 25.18↗ +358.7% YoY | 127.6↗ +51.0% YoY | 87.05↗ +18.7% YoY | 48.97↗ +17.8% YoY | 5.49YoY unavailable | 84.51YoY unavailable | 73.35YoY unavailable | 41.56YoY unavailable |