In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 11.6% year on year and operating income improved to ¥1,011 million, with both civil engineering and building operations turning profitable. However, operating income progress against the full-year forecast was only 14.9%, so FY2027-H1 will need to confirm whether the improvement is sustainable.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 consolidated revenue exceed ¥65,192 million in the year-earlier period?
Will FY2027-H1 operating income exceed the ¥895 million reported in the year-earlier period and improve progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥6,800 million?
Will H1 operating income in civil engineering build on the ¥68 million recorded in FY2027-Q1?
Can H1 operating income in building operations maintain the ¥854 million recorded in FY2027-Q1?
Consolidated revenue in FY2027-Q1 was ¥34,674 million, up 11.6% from ¥31,076 million in the year-earlier period. Operating income improved by ¥1,007 million, from ¥4 million to ¥1,011 million, while ordinary income was ¥774 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥188 million. The company had reported an interim net loss of ¥303 million in the year-earlier period, so the return to profitability at every stage of the income statement indicates a recovery from the deterioration in project profitability that had become apparent in the previous fiscal year.
By segment, civil engineering generated revenue of ¥17,335 million and operating income of ¥68 million, while building operations generated revenue of ¥16,552 million and operating income of ¥854 million. In the year-earlier period, civil engineering reported an operating loss of ¥172 million and building operations operating income of ¥62 million, so both segments improved. However, building operations accounted for approximately 84% of operating income, meaning that the company-wide Q1 improvement depended heavily on the recovery in building profitability. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether building profitability can be maintained and how much additional profit civil engineering can generate from its Q1 operating income of ¥68 million.
The company’s FY2027 forecast calls for revenue of ¥157,000 million, operating income of ¥6,800 million, ordinary income of ¥8,000 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,700 million. Progress as of Q1 was 22.1% for revenue, 14.9% for operating income, 9.7% for ordinary income and 4.0% for net income, indicating that earnings progress is lagging revenue progress. It will be necessary to review H1 earnings levels, provisions for losses on construction contracts and any additional impairment losses alongside the seasonal pattern of the construction industry, rather than attributing the results solely to quarterly seasonality.
The company did not prepare a quarterly statement of cash flows for Q1, so it is not possible to determine whether the earnings improvement was accompanied by cash collection. In FY2027-H1, it will be important to see whether the company discloses not only cumulative revenue and operating income, but also the run-off of the order backlog arising from orders received of ¥23,280 million, gross profit, operating cash flow and profitability by building and civil engineering. Even if the full-year forecast is maintained, H1 should clarify whether the amount of profit required in the second half to meet the plan has changed.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
65,192JPY m
↘ -3.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
895JPY m
↗ +43.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 34,674↗ +11.6% YoY | 139,818↘ -2.5% YoY | 102,415↘ -1.8% YoY | 65,192↘ -3.6% YoY | 31,076YoY unavailable | 143,394YoY unavailable | 104,326YoY unavailable | 67,608YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,011↗ +25175.0% YoY | 6,895↗ +24.6% YoY | 3,764↗ +52.4% YoY | 895↗ +43.0% YoY | 4YoY unavailable | 5,533YoY unavailable | 2,470YoY unavailable | 626YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 774↗ +242.5% YoY | 7,332↗ +40.9% YoY | 4,120↗ +56.4% YoY | 1,060↗ +209.0% YoY | 226YoY unavailable | 5,204YoY unavailable | 2,635YoY unavailable | 343YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 188YoY unavailable | 4,557↗ +14.9% YoY | 2,365↗ +23.7% YoY | 43↘ -91.2% YoY | -303YoY unavailable | 3,967YoY unavailable | 1,912YoY unavailable | 486YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 2.19YoY unavailable | 51.64YoY unavailable | 26.81↘ -75.3% YoY | 0.49↘ -98.2% YoY | -3.44YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | 108.58YoY unavailable | 27.66YoY unavailable |