In Q1, revenue reached 25.3% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit reached 29.4%, meaning profit was advancing faster than revenue. In FY2027-H1, we will look to see whether this lead is maintained, including in civil engineering profitability, ordinary profit and net profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-02 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will revenue exceed 25.3% progress toward the full-year forecast, calculated as ¥20,531 million ÷ ¥81,000 million?
Will operating profit advance from ¥1,410 million to at least ¥2,400 million, the simple half-year benchmark?
Can the operating margin of around 6.9% in Q1 be maintained on a cumulative H1 basis?
Will ordinary profit of ¥1,260 million and net profit of ¥735 million keep pace with operating profit?
In Q1, covering April to June 2026, revenue was ¥20,531 million, up 21.9% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,410 million, up 41.2%. Revenue increased by ¥3,683 million from ¥16,848 million in the year-earlier quarter, while operating profit increased by ¥411 million from ¥999 million. The operating margin was 6.9% on a calculated basis, an improvement of approximately 0.9 percentage points from approximately 5.9% in the year-earlier quarter.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥81,000 million, operating profit of ¥4,800 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,900 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,200 million. Q1 progress rates were 25.3% for revenue, 29.4% for operating profit, 25.7% for ordinary profit and 23.0% for net profit. Assuming the year is divided evenly across four quarters, the simple H1 benchmarks would be revenue of ¥40,500 million, operating profit of ¥2,400 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,450 million and net profit of ¥1,600 million. However, these are not the seasonally adjusted targets presented by the company and should therefore be treated as mechanical benchmarks for measuring progress.
Profit growth was strong at the operating profit level, but ordinary profit was ¥1,260 million, up 12.1% year on year, while net profit was ¥735 million, up just 0.3%. Q1 included a ¥5 million gain on the sale of fixed assets and no loss on the disposal of fixed assets, but these amounts are not large enough to explain the difference between the growth rates of operating profit and net profit. In H1, it will be necessary to confirm the flow-through from operating profit to ordinary profit and net profit, including non-operating income and expenses and the tax burden.
The company cited progress on projects carried over from the beginning of the period, as well as carried-over and new projects, as factors behind the Q1 revenue increase. It has not revised either its earnings forecast or dividend forecast. Accordingly, at the next results announcement, we will look not only at whether operating profit exceeded the year-earlier level, but also at progress against the simple half-year benchmarks of ¥40,500 million for revenue and ¥2,400 million for operating profit, and whether the 6.9% operating margin can be maintained on a cumulative H1 basis.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2026-01-09 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
37,299JPY m
↗ +25.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,056JPY m
↗ +439.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,531↗ +21.9% YoY | 81,700↗ +17.5% YoY | 60,041↗ +18.4% YoY | 37,299↗ +25.1% YoY | 16,848YoY unavailable | 69,557YoY unavailable | 50,724YoY unavailable | 29,815YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,410↗ +41.1% YoY | 5,919↗ +86.3% YoY | 5,051↗ +112.4% YoY | 2,056↗ +439.6% YoY | 999YoY unavailable | 3,177YoY unavailable | 2,378YoY unavailable | 381YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,260↗ +12.1% YoY | 6,124↗ +81.9% YoY | 5,242↗ +103.5% YoY | 2,208↗ +266.8% YoY | 1,124YoY unavailable | 3,366YoY unavailable | 2,576YoY unavailable | 602YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 735↗ +0.4% YoY | 4,461↗ +102.6% YoY | 3,421↗ +91.8% YoY | 1,271↗ +181.2% YoY | 732YoY unavailable | 2,202YoY unavailable | 1,784YoY unavailable | 452YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 48.5↗ +0.2% YoY | 294.62↗ +102.8% YoY | 225.98↗ +92.2% YoY | 83.95↗ +182.2% YoY | 48.42YoY unavailable | 145.26YoY unavailable | 117.58YoY unavailable | 29.75YoY unavailable |