1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027 reported revenue of ¥24,573 million and an operating loss of ¥494 million, indicating a weak start relative to the full-year plan. In H1, the recovery in revenue and return to operating profitability will be the first checkpoint for determining whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will 1Q revenue of ¥24,573 million exceed the simple 25% benchmark of ¥28,150 million against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥112,600 million?
How close will cumulative H1 revenue come to the simple 50% benchmark of ¥56,300 million against the full-year forecast?
Will cumulative H1 operating profit turn positive and reach the simple 50% benchmark of ¥650 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥112,600 million in revenue and ¥1,300 million in operating profit be maintained or revised?
1Q revenue was ¥24,573 million, down 23.8% year on year. Progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥112,600 million was 21.8%, ¥3,577 million below the ¥28,150 million implied by simply applying the 25% elapsed-period benchmark. Even based on revenue alone, unless there is some recovery in H1, the company will become more dependent on the second half to achieve its full-year forecast.
On the earnings side, 1Q operating profit was a loss of ¥494 million. The simple 25% benchmark against the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,300 million is a profit of ¥325 million, leaving a gap of ¥819 million versus the 1Q result. Progress toward the full-year operating profit forecast was negative and significantly behind revenue progress of 21.8%. Ordinary profit was ¥528 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥55 million, so the company remained profitable at those levels, but this does not mean that the weakness at the operating level has been resolved.
Simple quarterly apportionment does not take into account the timing of revenue recognition or construction progress in the construction industry. Accordingly, ¥28,150 million and ¥325 million are merely mechanical benchmarks for measuring progress, not the company’s H1 targets. The company, meanwhile, says that public-sector investment and private-sector construction investment remain firm, while material and energy prices and labor costs continue to rise. In H1, it will be necessary to assess separately not only whether revenue increases, but also whether the company can absorb cost increases and return to operating profitability.
At the next earnings announcement, it will be important to compare cumulative H1 revenue and operating profit, as well as construction business revenue and profit, with the full-year forecasts. In particular, if H1 operating profit remains at or below zero, a substantial build-up of profit in the second half will be required to achieve the full-year target of ¥1,300 million. In addition, we will want to confirm whether the full-year forecasts of ¥112,600 million in revenue and ¥1,300 million in operating profit are revised and, if so, whether the reasons are attributed to material costs, labor costs or project profitability.
¥ million
Both revenue and operating profit in 1Q were below the simple full-year apportionment benchmarks, making an H1 recovery necessary.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
63,382JPY m
↗ +20.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,981JPY m
↗ +147.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,573↘ -23.8% YoY | 125,497↗ +4.0% YoY | 92,691↗ +12.1% YoY | 63,382↗ +20.8% YoY | 32,263YoY unavailable | 120,660YoY unavailable | 82,696YoY unavailable | 52,475YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -494↘ -123.5% YoY | 4,708↗ +26.8% YoY | 3,474↗ +113.7% YoY | 2,981↗ +147.8% YoY | 2,103YoY unavailable | 3,712YoY unavailable | 1,626YoY unavailable | 1,203YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 528↘ -81.2% YoY | 6,413↗ +25.8% YoY | 5,070↗ +63.9% YoY | 3,762↗ +104.5% YoY | 2,806YoY unavailable | 5,098YoY unavailable | 3,094YoY unavailable | 1,840YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 55↘ -96.9% YoY | 4,254↗ +21.4% YoY | 2,966↗ +34.2% YoY | 2,221↗ +36.5% YoY | 1,781YoY unavailable | 3,504YoY unavailable | 2,210YoY unavailable | 1,627YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 7.78↘ -96.9% YoY | 594.01↗ +21.4% YoY | 414.28↗ +34.2% YoY | 310.2↗ +36.5% YoY | 248.72YoY unavailable | 489.39YoY unavailable | 308.69YoY unavailable | 227.21YoY unavailable |