In FY2027-Q1, orders increased 8.3% year on year to ¥34,866 million, while revenue fell 10.2% to ¥20,264 million. Whether accumulated orders convert into revenue from H2 onward, along with disclosures on the order backlog and construction progress, will be the focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-Q1 orders of ¥34,866 million will maintain an 8.3% year-on-year increase
Whether the quarterly revenue progress rate of 21.1% against the full-year forecast of ¥96,000 million will improve in H1
Whether the year-on-year declines in construction revenue of ¥19,933 million and real estate and other revenue of ¥330 million will narrow
Whether the order backlog, carried-over orders or scheduled completion dates will be disclosed in the FY2027-H1 results
Whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥96,000 million will be maintained or revised due to the timing of order recognition
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 orders were ¥34,866 million, up 8.3% year on year. However, revenue was ¥20,264 million, down 10.2%, while construction revenue was ¥19,933 million, down 10.0%, and real estate and other revenue was ¥330 million, down 20.5%. The increase in orders has not yet been reflected in revenue recognition for the quarter, highlighting the time lag between orders and revenue. Q1 progress against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥96,000 million was 21.1%, below the simple quarterly elapsed rate of 25%.
In the past full-year results, FY2026 construction orders were ¥102,921 million, down 1.8% from the previous fiscal year, while completed construction revenue was ¥94,470 million, down 2.7%. In contrast, carried-over orders rose to ¥111,998 million from ¥104,242 million the previous fiscal year. Orders had increased 10.5% year on year to ¥104,814 million in FY2025, so it is necessary to determine whether the recent Q1 increase represents a temporary rebound or a sustainable order base supported by the conversion of carried-over orders.
In FY2026-Q1, revenue was ¥22,563 million and operating profit was ¥1,145 million. This time, revenue fell by ¥2,299 million, while operating profit increased to ¥1,327 million, resulting in a weak start in volume terms. Although orders have been disclosed, the order backlog as of Q1 has not, so the extent to which increased orders will translate into revenue from FY2027-H1 onward cannot be verified using public information alone.
In FY2027-H1, disclosures on whether orders will remain positive year on year, as well as the order backlog, carried-over orders, scheduled completion dates and construction progress, will be important. We will also monitor the extent to which revenue recovers toward the full-year forecast of ¥96,000 million and whether the increase in orders reflects higher unit prices or greater construction volume. If revenue progress remains low despite higher orders, the company will need to explain any delays in recognition or changes in the project mix.
¥ million
Revenue declined year on year while operating profit increased, indicating a divergence between order and revenue volumes and profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
46,293JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,576JPY m
↗ +539.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 20,264↘ -10.2% YoY | 96,037↘ -3.2% YoY | 72,391↘ -1.8% YoY | 46,293↗ +1.1% YoY | 22,563YoY unavailable | 99,253YoY unavailable | 73,695YoY unavailable | 45,810YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,327↗ +15.9% YoY | 5,659↗ +67.3% YoY | 4,652↗ +161.9% YoY | 2,576↗ +539.2% YoY | 1,145YoY unavailable | 3,382YoY unavailable | 1,776YoY unavailable | 403YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,601↗ +18.2% YoY | 6,231↗ +62.1% YoY | 5,152↗ +136.1% YoY | 2,876↗ +339.1% YoY | 1,354YoY unavailable | 3,843YoY unavailable | 2,182YoY unavailable | 655YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,163↗ +23.9% YoY | 4,350↗ +59.6% YoY | 3,647↗ +128.8% YoY | 1,964↗ +266.4% YoY | 939YoY unavailable | 2,726YoY unavailable | 1,594YoY unavailable | 536YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 40.81↗ +24.8% YoY | 151.87↗ +61.0% YoY | 127.14↗ +130.6% YoY | 68.38↗ +269.0% YoY | 32.69YoY unavailable | 94.32YoY unavailable | 55.13YoY unavailable | 18.53YoY unavailable |