FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥521.2 billion and operating profit was ¥45.3 billion, up 18.4% and 15.3%, respectively, year on year. However, progress against the full-year forecasts was 21.5% for revenue and 24.1% for operating profit. At the next interim results, the focus will be on order intake and revenue accumulation, and whether the full-year forecasts can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-16 〜 2026-11-04 · 39 of 39 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥521.215 billion can maintain its 18.4% year-on-year growth
Whether progress against the ¥188.0 billion full-year operating profit forecast will reach around 45% in FY2027-H1 from 24.1%
Whether progress against the ¥2.42 trillion full-year revenue forecast will remain below 42% at the interim stage from 21.5%
Whether cumulative interim order intake can exceed the ¥475.9 billion recorded in FY2027-Q1
Whether FY2027-H1 results will disclose any revision to the ¥2.42 trillion full-year revenue and ¥188.0 billion operating profit forecasts
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥521.215 billion, up 18.4% from ¥440.339 billion in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit was ¥45.317 billion, ordinary profit was ¥45.863 billion, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥30.909 billion, representing year-on-year increases of 15.3%, 11.5% and 4.8%, respectively. Both the top line and operating profit expanded, indicating an improvement in the headline direction of the results.
The company’s FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥2.42 trillion, operating profit of ¥188.0 billion, ordinary profit of ¥187.0 billion and net profit of ¥151.0 billion. FY2027-Q1 progress was 21.5% for revenue and 24.1% for operating profit. Compared with the simple 25% quarterly time-elapsed benchmark, revenue was 3.5 percentage points behind while operating profit was broadly in line. Operating profit progress was relatively strong, but quarterly revenue and profit at construction companies fluctuate depending on project completion schedules, so full-year performance cannot be judged on Q1 alone.
By segment, civil engineering revenue was ¥177.2 billion, building ¥315.5 billion, development ¥46.1 billion and Other ¥4.5 billion. All segments reported higher revenue year on year, with growth of 21.0% in building, 19.5% in civil engineering, 6.5% in development and 32.2% in Other. However, higher revenue did not translate directly into higher profit. Civil engineering reported higher revenue but lower profit, making it necessary to examine segment profitability rather than revenue scale alone.
For FY2027-H1, a useful benchmark is whether revenue reaches approximately 42% of the full-year forecast and operating profit approximately 45–50%. This is a mechanical threshold that does not take seasonality into account. The Q1 financial summary did not include a cash flow statement, and working capital and investment spending cannot be fully assessed. At the next results, order intake, carried-forward orders, segment margins and any revision to the full-year forecasts should therefore be reviewed together.
Revenue (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
907,872JPY m
↘ -4.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
81,285JPY m
↗ +100.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 521,215↗ +18.4% YoY | 2,089,091↘ -3.0% YoY | 1,427,758↘ -6.5% YoY | 907,872↘ -4.7% YoY | 440,339YoY unavailable | 2,154,223YoY unavailable | 1,527,540YoY unavailable | 952,298YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 45,317↗ +15.3% YoY | 187,973↗ +56.4% YoY | 122,356↗ +53.0% YoY | 81,285↗ +100.5% YoY | 39,287YoY unavailable | 120,160YoY unavailable | 79,958YoY unavailable | 40,533YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 45,863↗ +11.5% YoY | 195,777↗ +45.6% YoY | 130,499↗ +41.0% YoY | 83,908↗ +68.7% YoY | 41,145YoY unavailable | 134,505YoY unavailable | 92,573YoY unavailable | 49,748YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 30,909↗ +4.8% YoY | 170,004↗ +37.3% YoY | 102,568↗ +22.4% YoY | 63,642↗ +41.9% YoY | 29,501YoY unavailable | 123,824YoY unavailable | 83,770YoY unavailable | 44,849YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 189.62↗ +9.3% YoY | 1,025.53↗ +50.2% YoY | 615.38↗ +34.6% YoY | 378.3↗ +55.0% YoY | 173.42YoY unavailable | 682.78YoY unavailable | 457.17YoY unavailable | 243.99YoY unavailable |