FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥10,153 million and operating profit was ¥534 million, down 23.5% and 46.9% year on year, respectively. The full-year forecast was unchanged, but progress was limited to 20.7% for revenue and 20.9% for operating profit, making a recovery in FY2027-H1 necessary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-02 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue progress from 20.7% to exceed the simple quarterly run-rate benchmark of 25.0%?
Can operating profit advance from ¥534 million in Q1 to at least ¥1,275 million in H1, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,550 million?
Can H1 revenue exceed ¥24,500 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥49,000 million?
Will the full-year forecasts retained in Q1, revenue of ¥49,000 million and operating profit of ¥2,550 million, also be maintained at the H1 results announcement?
Will revenue from the Construction business recover in H1 from ¥7,834 million in Q1, down 31.9% year on year?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue in FY2027 Q1 was ¥10,153 million, operating profit was ¥534 million, ordinary profit was ¥573 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥381 million. Revenue fell 23.5% year on year, operating profit fell 46.9%, ordinary profit fell 44.4%, and net profit fell 48.2%, with all major profit measures showing substantial declines.
The full-year forecasts remained unchanged at revenue of ¥49,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,550 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,550 million, and net profit of ¥1,700 million. Q1 progress was 20.7% for revenue and 20.9% for operating profit, both below the simple quarterly run-rate benchmark of 25.0%. Revenue in FY2026-H1 was ¥25,807 million and operating profit was ¥2,381 million, so the H1 results will need to show not only a year-on-year recovery but also whether revenue reaches the mechanical 50% benchmark of ¥24,500 million and operating profit reaches ¥1,275 million against the full-year forecasts.
The decline in revenue and profit in Q1 was primarily due to lower revenue in the Construction business. Revenue was ¥7,834 million in Construction, ¥2,128 million in Civil Engineering, and ¥191 million in Real Estate. Construction revenue fell 31.9% year on year, while Civil Engineering revenue rose 22.2% and Real Estate revenue rose 627.4%, showing divergent trends across the businesses. Recovery in consolidated operating profit will require a recovery in construction progress and project profitability in Construction, the largest segment.
The company treats operating margin as a key metric and continues to focus on securing target gross margins at the time of order intake, early procurement, and strict project profitability management. Operating profit improved to ¥3,861 million and operating margin to 7.6% for FY2026, but the operating margin fell to approximately 5.3% in FY2027 Q1. At the H1 results announcement, the focus will be on the basis for maintaining the full-year forecast, the pass-through of construction costs, and whether there has been any further deterioration in costs, in addition to a recovery in Construction revenue.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-10-31 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
25,807JPY m
↗ +19.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,381JPY m
↗ +176.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,153↘ -23.5% YoY | 50,855↗ +1.2% YoY | 39,024↗ +7.6% YoY | 25,807↗ +19.6% YoY | 13,265YoY unavailable | 50,266YoY unavailable | 36,263YoY unavailable | 21,580YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 534↘ -47.0% YoY | 3,861↗ +68.4% YoY | 3,186↗ +87.3% YoY | 2,381↗ +176.9% YoY | 1,007YoY unavailable | 2,293YoY unavailable | 1,701YoY unavailable | 860YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 573↘ -44.6% YoY | 3,912↗ +64.9% YoY | 3,256↗ +83.5% YoY | 2,415↗ +162.8% YoY | 1,034YoY unavailable | 2,373YoY unavailable | 1,774YoY unavailable | 919YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 381↘ -48.4% YoY | 2,743↗ +66.1% YoY | 2,264↗ +89.8% YoY | 1,686↗ +180.5% YoY | 738YoY unavailable | 1,651YoY unavailable | 1,193YoY unavailable | 601YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 34.98↘ -89.7% YoY | 251.76↘ -66.8% YoY | 1,039.39↗ +89.5% YoY | 774.05↗ +180.1% YoY | 339.17YoY unavailable | 759.01YoY unavailable | 548.36YoY unavailable | 276.31YoY unavailable |