First-quarter revenue rose sharply to ¥2,541.6 million and operating profit to ¥130.4 million, with operating profit reaching 31.0% of the full-year forecast. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥9,800 million and operating profit of ¥420 million, making it important to determine at the interim stage whether this high profit margin can be sustained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-03 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue of ¥2,541.6 million exceeds 25.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥9,800 million
Whether operating profit of ¥130.4 million can maintain a 31.0% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥420 million
Whether ordinary profit reaches a 35.3% progress rate and quarterly net profit reaches 36.4%
Assess the year-on-year changes in interim revenue and operating profit, and whether the full-year forecasts are revised
Whether operating cash flow, which was not disclosed for Q1, will be disclosed at the interim stage
Revenue for Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥2,541.6 million, up 52.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥130.4 million, up 423.1%. Ordinary profit was ¥148.2 million and quarterly net profit was ¥98.2 million, up 264.9% and 279.7%, respectively, year on year. Revenue reached approximately 25.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥9,800 million, while operating profit reached 31.0% of the ¥420 million forecast, meaning that profit is ahead of revenue on a simple one-quarter comparison.
The Q1 operating margin was approximately 5.1%, calculated as ¥130.4 million divided by ¥2,541.6 million. This is above the approximately 4.3% operating margin forecast for the full fiscal year ending March 2027. The company attributes this to the progress of construction on projects on hand in its building business and the high completed-contract profit margin in its civil engineering business. However, quarterly profits in the construction industry tend to fluctuate depending on project completion dates and the timing of profit recognition, so it is too early to extrapolate Q1's 5.1% margin to the full year.
The progress rate for ordinary profit was approximately 35.3%, calculated as ¥148.2 million divided by ¥420 million, while that for quarterly net profit was approximately 36.4%, calculated as ¥98.2 million divided by ¥270 million. The Q1 results made no changes to the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥9,800 million, operating profit of ¥420 million, ordinary profit of ¥420 million and net profit of ¥270 million; no revision incorporating upside was made. Accordingly, at the interim results, it will be important to assess not only the strength of actual results but also whether the company changes its assumptions for second-half project profitability or costs.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to determine whether cumulative revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit for the second quarter are each approaching approximately 50% of their full-year forecasts. Key issues include whether operating profit builds to around ¥210 million, whether the operating margin avoids a significant decline from Q1's approximately 5.1%, and whether the ¥399.1 million of new orders transitions into recognized revenue. In addition, the company did not prepare a quarterly cash flow statement for Q1, and operating cash flow, cash and cash equivalents, and investing and financing cash flows were not disclosed, so disclosure of cash management at the interim stage will also be monitored.
Progress rate (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
35,138JPY m
↗ +7.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
831JPY m
↘ -1.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 25,416↗ +52.7% YoY | 87,448↗ +24.8% YoY | 58,597↗ +14.0% YoY | 35,138↗ +7.2% YoY | 16,643YoY unavailable | 70,092YoY unavailable | 51,388YoY unavailable | 32,781YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,304↗ +423.7% YoY | 2,362↗ +30.2% YoY | 1,528↘ -0.9% YoY | 831↘ -1.0% YoY | 249YoY unavailable | 1,814YoY unavailable | 1,542YoY unavailable | 839YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,482↗ +265.0% YoY | 2,708↗ +28.3% YoY | 1,870↗ +2.5% YoY | 1,021↗ +2.3% YoY | 406YoY unavailable | 2,110YoY unavailable | 1,824YoY unavailable | 998YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 982↗ +280.6% YoY | 1,813↗ +1.4% YoY | 1,187↘ -26.5% YoY | 621↘ -43.3% YoY | 258YoY unavailable | 1,788YoY unavailable | 1,616YoY unavailable | 1,095YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 38.62↗ +279.4% YoY | 71.33↗ +12.4% YoY | 46.69↘ -58.7% YoY | 24.45↘ -68.1% YoY | 10.18YoY unavailable | 63.47YoY unavailable | 113.02YoY unavailable | 76.61YoY unavailable |