First-quarter revenue was ¥15,175 million and operating profit was ¥434 million, representing progress of 20.2% and 10.9%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged, making the recovery in construction progress and profit margins through the first half the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-02 · 17 of 17 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress against the ¥75,000 million full-year forecast improves from 20.2%
Whether operating profit progress against the ¥4,000 million full-year forecast rises from 10.9%
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches the simple six-month benchmark of ¥37,500 million
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit approaches the simple six-month benchmark of ¥2,000 million
Revenue in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥15,175 million, operating profit was ¥434 million, ordinary profit was ¥550 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥424 million. Year on year, revenue fell 17.1%, operating profit fell 78.8%, ordinary profit fell 73.6%, and net profit fell 71.5%, with the decline in profit substantially exceeding the decline in revenue.
The operating margin fell to 2.9% in the first quarter. In the same quarter a year earlier, revenue was ¥18,302 million and operating profit was ¥2,050 million, implying an operating margin of approximately 11.2%, so the margin declined by approximately 8.3 percentage points over the year. The company explained that construction schedules were broadly on track, but revenue declined because construction progress was slow in the first quarter, which reduced gross profit and consequently weakened operating profit and below.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥75,000 million, operating profit of ¥4,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥4,500 million, and net profit of ¥2,750 million, unchanged from the initial forecasts. First-quarter results represented 20.2% of the full-year revenue forecast, 10.9% of the operating profit forecast, and 15.4% of the net profit forecast. Because construction revenue can be recognized unevenly by quarter, it is too early to conclude from these figures alone that the full-year targets will be missed, but the fact that operating profit progress was only about half the pace of revenue progress is significant.
Simply dividing the annual plan in half gives cumulative first-half benchmarks of ¥37,500 million for revenue, ¥2,000 million for operating profit, and ¥1,375 million for net profit. These are mechanical benchmarks for comparison, not the company’s quarterly plan. If these levels are not reached in the second quarter, the revenue and profit required in the third and fourth quarters will become even greater, making it necessary to determine whether the current forecasts can be explained solely by the delayed recognition of construction revenue.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to review not only the qualitative explanation that construction progress was slow, but also completed construction revenue in the construction business, the earnings of the steel structures and port businesses, and the recovery in gross profit margins. Key points will be whether cumulative first-half operating profit recovers to around ¥2,000 million and whether the company discloses the amount of construction revenue expected in the second half and profitability improvement measures as support for maintaining the ¥4,000 million full-year operating profit forecast.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
36,121JPY m
↗ +9.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,743JPY m
↘ -6.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 15,175↘ -17.1% YoY | 68,866↗ +6.7% YoY | 52,744↗ +5.3% YoY | 36,121↗ +9.3% YoY | 18,302YoY unavailable | 64,553YoY unavailable | 50,112YoY unavailable | 33,045YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 434↘ -78.4% YoY | 5,334↘ -1.8% YoY | 4,669↘ -13.0% YoY | 3,743↘ -6.8% YoY | 2,009YoY unavailable | 5,434YoY unavailable | 5,366YoY unavailable | 4,018YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 550↘ -73.1% YoY | 5,539↘ -0.3% YoY | 4,958↘ -9.5% YoY | 3,765↘ -7.3% YoY | 2,046YoY unavailable | 5,556YoY unavailable | 5,476YoY unavailable | 4,060YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 424↘ -70.9% YoY | 3,381↘ -9.0% YoY | 3,349↘ -10.1% YoY | 2,632↘ -3.9% YoY | 1,457YoY unavailable | 3,715YoY unavailable | 3,727YoY unavailable | 2,739YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 3.3↘ -70.4% YoY | 26.18↘ -6.7% YoY | 25.9↘ -7.9% YoY | 20.31↘ -1.7% YoY | 11.15YoY unavailable | 28.07YoY unavailable | 28.13YoY unavailable | 20.67YoY unavailable |