FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥8,216 million and operating profit was ¥753 million, down 2.5% and 8.9%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecast remains unchanged at revenue of ¥41,126 million and operating profit of ¥3,694 million, making the key point to monitor whether orders and revenue recover in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-03 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue will exceed the ¥19,159 million reported in the same period of the previous year
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit will exceed the ¥2,037 million reported in the same period of the previous year
Whether the company can secure the ¥32,910 million in revenue and ¥2,941 million in operating profit needed over the remaining 3 quarters to achieve the full-year forecast after Q1
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥41,126 million in revenue, ¥3,694 million in operating profit and ¥2,714 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent will remain unchanged
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥8,216 million, operating profit was ¥753 million, ordinary profit was ¥812 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥551 million. In the same period of the previous year, revenue was ¥8,431 million and operating profit was ¥826 million, representing decreases of ¥214 million and ¥73 million, respectively. The decline rates were 8.9% for operating profit, 6.9% for ordinary profit and 2.8% for net profit. Although the company did not fall into the red, its operating margin declined from approximately 9.8% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 9.2%.
The company's FY2027 full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥41,126 million, operating profit of ¥3,694 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,947 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,714 million. Progress at the end of Q1 was approximately 20.0% for revenue, 20.4% for operating profit and 20.3% for net profit. Although these figures are below the 25% implied by a simple quarterly allocation, the company has disclosed seasonality, with construction completions concentrated in the second and fourth quarters. The low Q1 progress rate alone therefore does not indicate that the full-year targets will be missed.
After Q1, the company needs to generate ¥32,910 million in revenue and ¥2,941 million in operating profit over the remaining 3 quarters to achieve its full-year forecasts. FY2026-H1 was strong, with revenue of ¥19,159 million and operating profit of ¥2,037 million. If FY2027-H1 falls below the previous year's level, the recovery required in H2 will be greater. In particular, we will monitor whether the company can absorb the decline from the record level reached in FY2026-H1 and whether progress on construction projects carried forward becomes visible in the second quarter.
The Q1 disclosure contained no revision to the full-year forecasts and did not disclose standalone H1 forecasts or numerical progress rates. At the next earnings announcement, it will be necessary to check year-on-year changes in revenue and operating profit, cumulative progress against the full-year forecasts, completed construction revenue and orders in the construction business, and the basis for maintaining the full-year forecasts.
¥ million
Both revenue and operating profit fell below the previous year's level in Q1, with profit declining more than revenue.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
19,159JPY m
↗ +29.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,037JPY m
↗ +28.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 8,216↘ -2.6% YoY | 40,526↗ +13.8% YoY | 29,968↗ +19.4% YoY | 19,159↗ +29.1% YoY | 8,431YoY unavailable | 35,613YoY unavailable | 25,090YoY unavailable | 14,845YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 753↘ -8.8% YoY | 4,259↗ +9.5% YoY | 3,441↗ +18.2% YoY | 2,037↗ +28.9% YoY | 826YoY unavailable | 3,891YoY unavailable | 2,910YoY unavailable | 1,580YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 812↘ -7.0% YoY | 4,566↗ +15.1% YoY | 3,739↗ +26.0% YoY | 2,317↗ +43.8% YoY | 873YoY unavailable | 3,968YoY unavailable | 2,968YoY unavailable | 1,611YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 551↘ -2.8% YoY | 3,165↗ +5.4% YoY | 2,580↗ +27.2% YoY | 1,571↗ +48.3% YoY | 567YoY unavailable | 3,002YoY unavailable | 2,029YoY unavailable | 1,059YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 29.13↘ -2.8% YoY | 167.22↗ +5.4% YoY | 136.33↗ +27.1% YoY | 83.03↗ +48.3% YoY | 29.97YoY unavailable | 158.63YoY unavailable | 107.24YoY unavailable | 55.99YoY unavailable |