FY2026-H1 saw revenue fall 5.9% year on year to ¥4,646 million, while operating profit rose 43.3% to ¥223 million. If the full-year forecast is maintained, FY2026-Q3 will need to confirm the recognition of H2 project revenue and the sustainability of margin improvement.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-05 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether H1 progress reached 41.9% against the full-year revenue forecast of ¥11,100 million in the earnings summary.
Confirm whether H1 operating profit of ¥223 million can maintain its 44.6% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥500 million.
Confirm whether cumulative Q3 revenue reaches at least ¥8,325 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year plan.
Confirm whether cumulative Q3 operating profit reaches at least ¥375 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year plan.
Confirm that the full-year forecasts of ¥11,100 million in revenue and ¥500 million in operating profit remain unchanged.
Revenue for FY2026 from January through June was ¥4,646 million, down 5.9% from ¥4,936 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, meanwhile, rose 43.3% to ¥223 million from ¥156 million, ordinary profit rose 123.9% to ¥220 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 160.6% to ¥146 million. Although the scale of revenue contracted, the central change in H1 was improvement from operating profit through to net income.
The FY2026 full-year forecasts based on the earnings summary are revenue of ¥11,100 million, operating profit of ¥500 million, ordinary profit of ¥510 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥360 million. H1 progress was 41.9% for revenue, 44.6% for operating profit, 43.1% for ordinary profit, and 40.6% for net profit, below the 50% mark implied by simple time apportionment. To achieve the full-year forecasts, the company needs to generate ¥6,454 million in revenue, ¥277 million in operating profit, ¥290 million in ordinary profit, and ¥214 million in net profit in H2.
The increase in profit reflects an improvement in gross margin driven by more appropriate inventory management and improved profitability in the Equipment Integration segment. H1 gross margin rose 3.8 percentage points year on year to 25.1%. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥942 million, up ¥48 million from the same period of the previous year. It is therefore important to determine whether the improvement in profit resulted from a recovery in gross margin, rather than simply from cuts in SG&A expenses.
FY2026-Q3 will confirm whether the gross-margin improvement seen through H1 has continued and whether revenue from projects scheduled for delivery in H2 is actually being recognized. In particular, if nine-month cumulative revenue of ¥8,325 million and operating profit of ¥375 million, the mechanical 75% progress benchmarks, are not reached, the company will need to explain not only seasonality and project delivery delays but also the achievability of the full-year revenue forecast of ¥11,100 million.
¥ million
H1 revenue declined while operating profit increased, making the sustainability of margin improvement the key focus.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
7,332JPY m
↘ -9.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
201JPY m
↘ -36.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,646↘ -5.9% YoY | 2,298↘ -12.2% YoY | 10,488↘ -10.4% YoY | 7,332↘ -9.7% YoY | 4,936YoY unavailable | 2,618YoY unavailable | 11,711YoY unavailable | 8,118YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 223↗ +42.9% YoY | 147↘ -29.0% YoY | 351↘ -46.2% YoY | 201↘ -36.6% YoY | 156YoY unavailable | 207YoY unavailable | 653YoY unavailable | 317YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 220↗ +124.5% YoY | 142↘ -25.7% YoY | 377↘ -49.1% YoY | 218↗ +33.7% YoY | 98YoY unavailable | 191YoY unavailable | 741YoY unavailable | 163YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 146↗ +160.7% YoY | 92↘ -24.6% YoY | 242↘ -55.8% YoY | 138↗ +23.2% YoY | 56YoY unavailable | 122YoY unavailable | 547YoY unavailable | 112YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 32.57↗ +170.5% YoY | 20.61↘ -21.6% YoY | 52.08↘ -55.7% YoY | 29.72↗ +22.6% YoY | 12.04YoY unavailable | 26.3YoY unavailable | 117.66YoY unavailable | 24.25YoY unavailable |