FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥98,656 million and operating income was ¥3,872 million, representing progress rates against the full-year forecasts of 26.7% for revenue and 32.3% for operating income, with earnings ahead of revenue. Both the Device and Solutions businesses reported higher revenue and earnings. In H1, the key question is whether this high earnings progress reflects sustained profitability improvement rather than a temporary product-mix effect.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 31 of 31 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the 26.7% progress rate be maintained for Q1 revenue of ¥98,656 million against the ¥370,000 million full-year forecast?
Will the 32.3% progress rate for Q1 operating income of ¥3,872 million against the ¥12,000 million full-year forecast continue in H1?
Can the Device business replicate 22.6% year-on-year revenue growth and 172.6% growth in segment profit?
Can the Solutions business maintain 9.4% year-on-year revenue growth and 127.6% growth in segment profit?
Progress toward the simple half-year reference levels of ¥185,000 million in H1 revenue and ¥6,000 million in operating income, and an explanation of seasonality
In Q1 from April to June 2026, revenue was ¥98,656 million, operating income was ¥3,872 million, ordinary income was ¥3,665 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,787 million. Year on year, revenue increased 19.8%, operating income 161.3%, ordinary income 203.5%, and net income 16.9%, indicating improvement not only at the revenue level but also at the operating and ordinary income levels.
The full-year forecasts announced in Q1 are revenue of ¥370,000 million, operating income of ¥12,000 million, ordinary income of ¥11,000 million, and net income of ¥7,500 million. Q1 progress rates against these forecasts are therefore 26.7%, 32.3%, 33.3%, and 37.2%, respectively. Although the company’s plan cannot be treated as a simple quarterly allocation, the fact that earnings progress is more than 5 percentage points ahead of revenue progress is an important starting point to verify in the H1 results.
By business, the Device business reported revenue of ¥79,804 million and segment profit of ¥3,023 million, up 22.6% and 172.6%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. The Solutions business also reported revenue of ¥18,852 million and segment profit of ¥848 million, up 9.4% and 127.6%, respectively. Accordingly, the increase in company-wide earnings has been confirmed in both businesses rather than being a recovery confined to one business, although the rate of earnings growth is substantially higher than the rate of revenue growth.
The company attributes the earnings increase to progress in optimizing inventories in the semiconductor and device fields, expanding demand for memory semiconductors, broader sales of a wide range of products, and resilient corporate IT investment, particularly in AI. However, it has not disclosed the increase in profit by factor, the increase in gross profit attributable to product-mix changes, or the breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses by business. In H1, the key question is whether the increase in operating income reflects higher volumes from a simple recovery in demand or a structural improvement driven by a higher mix of high-margin projects, to be assessed alongside revenue and profit by segment.
Both segments reported higher revenue and earnings in Q1, with earnings growth substantially outpacing revenue growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
172,249JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
3,873JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 98,656↗ +19.8% YoY | 359,948↗ +0.0% YoY | 259,198↘ -2.4% YoY | 172,249YoY unavailable | 82,330YoY unavailable | 359,811YoY unavailable | 265,573YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,872↗ +161.3% YoY | 10,128↗ +18.6% YoY | 6,713↗ +17.2% YoY | 3,873YoY unavailable | 1,482YoY unavailable | 8,542YoY unavailable | 5,728YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,665↗ +203.6% YoY | 8,930↗ +25.2% YoY | 5,807↗ +18.6% YoY | 3,254YoY unavailable | 1,207YoY unavailable | 7,133YoY unavailable | 4,898YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,787↗ +16.9% YoY | 7,440↘ -20.7% YoY | 5,521↘ -30.6% YoY | 3,717YoY unavailable | 2,384YoY unavailable | 9,387YoY unavailable | 7,954YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 69.52↗ +16.8% YoY | 185.59↘ -20.8% YoY | 137.75↘ -30.6% YoY | 92.76YoY unavailable | 59.52YoY unavailable | 234.38YoY unavailable | 198.63YoY unavailable |