First-half revenue declined 1.2% year on year to ¥4,793.7 million, while operating income was ¥660.4 million, roughly unchanged from the previous year, and ordinary income increased 1.6%. As the ¥1,447 million relocation compensation payment recorded in the previous first half did not recur, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 18.7%. In the third quarter, core operating earnings will need to be assessed separately from extraordinary gains and losses.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month cumulative revenue can remain within a 1.2% year-on-year decline
Whether nine-month cumulative operating income can remain at the previous-year level
Whether the 1.6% year-on-year increase in ordinary income will continue in the third quarter
Whether special gains such as relocation compensation will recur, and their amount
Whether the 18.7% year-on-year decline in interim net income will narrow on a nine-month cumulative basis
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated revenue for the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥4,793.7 million, down 1.2% from ¥4,853.6 million in the previous first half. Operating income was ¥660.4 million, nearly unchanged from ¥666.0 million a year earlier, while ordinary income increased 1.6% year on year to ¥724.7 million. The basic first-half pattern was that the company maintained operating earnings despite lower revenue and secured higher earnings at the ordinary-income level, including non-operating gains and losses.
In contrast, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥447.0 million, down 18.7% from ¥549.6 million in the previous first half. The previous first half included ¥1,447 million in relocation compensation related to the relocation of facilities, recorded as an extraordinary gain, but no such gain was recorded in the current first half. This difference is unrelated to the deterioration in operating or ordinary income, and the third quarter will need to distinguish between the level of core earnings and the reversal of the extraordinary gain.
At the first-quarter stage, the combination was also mixed: revenue of ¥2,545.3 million was down 3.0% year on year, operating income of ¥366.7 million was up 8.1%, ordinary income of ¥392.3 million was up 7.4%, and net income of ¥240.4 million was down 25.5%. In the second-quarter cumulative results, operating income declined to roughly the previous-year level while ordinary income remained higher year on year. The key point for the third quarter is whether the seasonality of the gas business and the contribution from the iodine business can push operating income higher again.
In the first quarter, there were no extraordinary gains, while a ¥99 million loss on the disposal of fixed assets was recorded as an extraordinary loss. Accordingly, in the next earnings release, we will check whether a large one-off gain such as relocation compensation recurs and whether extraordinary losses such as losses on the disposal of fixed assets increase, alongside the year-on-year comparison of net income.
¥ millions
Revenue declined, but operating income remained nearly flat through the first half.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
69,500JPY m
↘ -1.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,505JPY m
↗ +10.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 47,937↘ -1.2% YoY | 25,453↘ -3.0% YoY | 91,354↘ -1.2% YoY | 69,500↘ -1.6% YoY | 48,536YoY unavailable | 26,242YoY unavailable | 92,421YoY unavailable | 70,599YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 6,604↘ -0.0% YoY | 3,667↗ +8.1% YoY | 10,594↗ +20.1% YoY | 8,505↗ +10.6% YoY | 6,606YoY unavailable | 3,393YoY unavailable | 8,820YoY unavailable | 7,688YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 7,247↗ +1.6% YoY | 3,923↗ +7.4% YoY | 11,699↗ +19.0% YoY | 9,209↗ +13.0% YoY | 7,134YoY unavailable | 3,653YoY unavailable | 9,830YoY unavailable | 8,151YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,470↘ -18.7% YoY | 2,404↘ -25.5% YoY | 8,379↗ +35.9% YoY | 6,863↗ +36.5% YoY | 5,496YoY unavailable | 3,227YoY unavailable | 6,167YoY unavailable | 5,029YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 83.7↘ -59.4% YoY | 90.07↘ -25.5% YoY | 313.99↗ +35.7% YoY | 257.23↗ +36.3% YoY | 206.02YoY unavailable | 120.98YoY unavailable | 231.38YoY unavailable | 188.72YoY unavailable |