Revenue for the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027 was ¥74,289 million, up 28.5% year on year, but operating results fell from a ¥199 million profit to a ¥525 million loss. The cumulative first-half forecast is revenue of ¥146,000 million and operating profit of ¥260 million, implying that the second quarter alone would need to generate approximately ¥71,711 million in revenue and approximately ¥785 million in operating profit.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-05 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative second-quarter revenue reaches ¥146,000 million, or standalone second-quarter revenue reaches approximately ¥71,711 million.
Whether cumulative second-quarter operating profit reaches at least ¥260 million, or operating results improve by approximately ¥785 million from the Q1 operating loss of ¥525 million.
Whether cumulative second-quarter ordinary profit of ¥200 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10 million can be achieved.
Whether cumulative first-half operating margin reaches approximately 0.18% or more and the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥1,770 million can be maintained.
Revenue for the first quarter of FY2027 ending March 2027 was ¥74,289 million, up ¥15,455 million, or 28.5%, from ¥57,834 million in the same period of the previous year. However, operating results deteriorated from a ¥199 million profit to a ¥525 million loss, ordinary results from a ¥162 million profit to a ¥551 million loss, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent from a ¥159 million profit to a ¥555 million loss. The operating margin also fell from approximately 0.34% in the same period of the previous year to approximately -0.71% in the current period, indicating that revenue growth alone has not been sufficient to secure profit.
Q1 revenue represented approximately 24.8% of the full-year revenue forecast of ¥300,000 million, broadly in line with the 25% of the fiscal year that had elapsed. Meanwhile, the revised cumulative first-half forecast is revenue of ¥146,000 million, operating profit of ¥260 million, ordinary profit of ¥200 million and net income of ¥10 million. After deducting Q1 actual results, this implies that the second quarter alone would generate approximately ¥71,711 million in revenue, ¥785 million in operating profit, ¥751 million in ordinary profit and ¥565 million in net income. In particular, operating profit must swing sharply from a loss to a substantial profit.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥300,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,770 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,600 million and net income of ¥1,000 million. If the cumulative first-half forecasts are achieved, the second half would need to generate revenue of ¥154,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,510 million and net income of ¥990 million, implying a full-year operating margin of approximately 0.59%. Accordingly, the key point to assess at the H1 results is not only revenue progress, but also the extent to which inventory valuation losses and market-related factors have subsided in Q2 and whether operating profit returned to the black.
The company cited inventory valuation losses following a decline in precious-metals prices, reduced capital investment by small and midsize companies, the machinery segment’s main customers, and inventory valuation losses in the content segment as factors behind the deterioration in Q1. However, it has not disclosed a breakdown by factor or the information needed to determine whether the valuation losses are temporary or ongoing. At H1, key points will include not only whether operating profit of ¥260 million was achieved, but also the breakdown of the profit recovery, including the amount of valuation losses, the impact of market movements and changes in SG&A expenses.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but operating results swung from a profit to a loss.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
112,748JPY m
↗ +58.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
798JPY m
↗ +18.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 74,289↗ +28.5% YoY | 281,692↗ +73.5% YoY | 193,593↗ +64.7% YoY | 112,748↗ +58.0% YoY | 57,834YoY unavailable | 162,345YoY unavailable | 117,536YoY unavailable | 71,351YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -525↘ -363.8% YoY | 2,445↗ +72.5% YoY | 1,578↗ +34.5% YoY | 798↗ +18.0% YoY | 199YoY unavailable | 1,417YoY unavailable | 1,173YoY unavailable | 676YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -551↘ -440.1% YoY | 2,289↗ +84.9% YoY | 1,470↗ +32.7% YoY | 722↗ +15.7% YoY | 162YoY unavailable | 1,238YoY unavailable | 1,108YoY unavailable | 624YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -555↘ -449.1% YoY | 1,513↗ +24.2% YoY | 1,461↗ +13.5% YoY | 718↘ -11.5% YoY | 159YoY unavailable | 1,218YoY unavailable | 1,287YoY unavailable | 811YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -38.66↘ -7129.1% YoY | 105.14↗ +2385.6% YoY | 101.45↗ +2169.6% YoY | 49.89↗ +1675.4% YoY | 0.55YoY unavailable | 4.23YoY unavailable | 4.47YoY unavailable | 2.81YoY unavailable |